+ All Categories
[…] Plaintiff has not argued that the estate of Jonathan DeYoung

lacked notice of Vagnoni's lawsuit.

Pennsylvania law requires that “all actions that

survive a decedent must be brought by or against the personal

representative.” Marzella v. King, 389 A.2d 659, 660-661 (Pa.

Page 14: CIVIL ACTION THE LAW OFFICES OF JONATHAN - Eastern ......through May 12, 1994. On January 6, 1994, Jonathan DeYoung submitted to plaintiff another renewal application on behalf of

14

Super. 1978); Wilkes-Barre Gen. Hosp. v. Lesho, 435 A.2d 1340,

1342 (Pa. Commw. 1981); 20 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 3373 (“An action

or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a

decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative

alone or with other parties as though the decedent were alive.”).

“Further, a decedent's estate cannot be a party to litigation

unless a personal representative exists.” Marzella, 389 A.2d at

661; see also Prevish v. Northwest Med. Ctr. Oil City Campus, 692

A.2d 192, 200 (Pa. Super. 1997), aff'd, 717 A.2d 1023 (Pa. 1998).