SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIVIL DIVISION
[…] D.C. Code § 16-5502.
Thus, the movant’s burden is only to make a prima facie showing that the plaintiff’s
claim arises out of the type of advocacy protected by the Anti-SLAPP Act—i.e., “an act in
furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest,” a term the Act defines with
great breadth. See D.C. Code § 16-5501(1).7 Once the movant has made that showing, the
7 An “[a]ct in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” includes “[a]ny written or oral statement made: (i) In connection with an issue under consideration
10
opposing party can avoid dismissal only if it can show that its claim is “likely to succeed on
the merits.” That standard, drawn from equity jurisprudence, imposes a heavy burden on