SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIVIL DIVISION
[…] A catch-all provision reaches “[a]ny other expression or expressive conduct that involves petitioning the government or communicating views to members of the public in connection with an issue of public interest.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(1)(B). An “issue of public interest,” in turn, is any “issue related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community well-being; the District government; a public figure; or a good, product, or service in the market place.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(3).
11
was a “filing requesting relief” from the Court—that the Court issue a subpoena imbued
with its authority—it constitutes a “claim” subject to the Anti-SLAPP Act.
And there can be no dispute that this claim is one “arising from an act in furtherance
of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” The subpoena arises from CEI’s
advocacy on climate change and climate policy. Attorney General Walker asserts that his
investigation concerns whether ExxonMobil participated in a racketeering enterprise to
mislead the government and public through advocacy regarding the causes and effects of