+ All Categories
[…] Id. Accordingly, the court denied the writ of mandamus. Id.

The Nash court distinguished Moore by noting that, unlike the defendant in Moore, theState in this case had already appealed directly to the appellate court. Nash, 118 Ill. 2d at98, 514 N.E.2d at 184.

219. 122 Ill. 2d 303, 522 N.E.2d 1195 (1988).220. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110, para. 2-209.1 (1987). Section 2-209.1 provides in part:

"A voluntary unincorporated association may sue and be sued in its own name, and maycomplain and defend in all actions." Id.

221. Rivard, 122 Ill. 2d at 312, 522 N.E.2d at 1200.222. Id. at 305, 522 N.E.2d at 1196.223. Id. at 305, 522 N.E.2d at 1197 (citing American Fed'n of Technical Eng'rs,

Local 144 v. La Jeunesse, 63 Ill. 2d 263, 347 N.E.2d 712 (1976)).224. Id.

[Vol. 20