+ All Categories
[…] Carefulcrafting of the complaint must be performed to establish that aduty would be owed in such a situation.

B. Medical Malpractice - Affidavits

Section 2-622 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure 93 requires

185. Id. at 510-11, 520 N.E.2d at 43.186. Id. at 499, 520 N.E.2d at 37.187. Id. at 499-500, 520 N.E.2d at 37-38.188. Id. at 500, 520 N.E.2d at 38.189. Id. at 509, 520 N.E.2d at 42.190. Id. at 507, 520 N.E.2d at 41.191. Id. at 508, 520 N.E.2d at 42.192. Id. at 510, 520 N.E.2d at 43.193. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110, para. 2-622 (1987). Section 2-622 provides in part:

(a) In any action.., in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or deathby reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff'sattorney... shall file an affidavit... declaring one of the following:1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with ahealth professional who the affiant reasonably believes is knowledgeable in therelevant issues involved ....

[Vol. 20

Page 22: Civil Procedure - Loyola University Chicago

Civil Procedure