+ All Categories
[…] 60. Id. at 343, 518 N.E.2d at 1053.61. Id. at 343-44, 518 N.E.2d at 1053.62. Id at 343, 518 N.E.2d at 1053.63. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110, para. 2-619(a)(1) (1987).64. Id. Paragraph 2-619(a)(1) provides that a motion to dismiss must be supported by

an affidavit "[t]hat the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action,provided the defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdic-tion." Id.

65. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110, para. 2-619(a)(3) (1987).66. Id. Section 2-619(a)(3) provides that a motion to dismiss must be supported by an

affidavit "[t]hat there is another action pending between the same parties for the samecause." Id.

67. 122 Ill. 2d 518, 524 N.E.2d 555 (1988).

1989]

Page 9: Civil Procedure - Loyola University Chicago

Loyola University Law Journal