+ All Categories
[…] Juries as legislative assemblies.c. Juries legitimize stringent decisions.d. More disagreement among judges and juries when it comes to

damage issues than liability. (Jury awards about 20% higher)e. 80% of jury trials conducted in US.f. Justice Black on juries: Got very sympathetic Ps with weak cases

before juries and won.g. The case of medical malpractice: Juries have to decide standards

of medical care. This creates unreliable justice.E. Jury selection

1. First step: Pool of prospective jurors summoned. Then the members of the jury are selected from the pool.a. § 1861: Entitled to “juries selected at random from a fair cross

section of the community.”b. § 1862: No exclusion based on race, color, religion, sex, national

origin, or economic status.c. § 1867(c): Party may challenge jury pool before voir dire or within