Date post: | 30-Oct-2014 |
[…] Generally, issues of intent and credibility are inappropriate for summary judgment. See,
e.g., Citizens Bank of Clearwater v. Hunt, 927 F.2d 707, 711 (2d Cir. 1991). For example, in a96
fraud case, the issue of whether a defendant acted with the requisite fraudulent intent is “purely a
question of fact.” Id. Likewise, courts have repeatedly held that where the non-movant97
adduces expert opinions in support of his claims regarding intent summary judgment is
inappropriate.98
114
VI
DISCOVERY
A. Civil Investigative Demands (“CID”)
1. RICO’s CID Provisions
Title 18, United States Code, Section 1968 provides as follows:
(a) Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person orenterprise may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary materialsrelevant to a racketeering investigation, he may, prior to the institution of a civilor criminal proceeding thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon suchperson, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to produce suchmaterial for examination.
(b) Each such demand shall--
(1) state the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged racketeering violationwhich is under investigation and the provision of law applicable thereto;
(2) describe the class or classes of documentary material produced thereunderwith such definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairlyidentified;
(3) state that the demand is returnable forthwith or prescribe a return date whichwill provide a reasonable period of time within which the material so demandedmay be assembled and made available for inspection and copying orreproduction; and
(4) identify the custodian to whom such material shall be made available.
(c) No such demand shall--
(1) contain any requirement which would be held to be unreasonable ifcontained in a subpena (sic) duces tecum issued by a court of the United Statesin aid of a grand jury investigation of such alleged racketeering violation; or
(2) require the production of any documentary evidence which would be privilegedfrom disclosure if demanded by a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the UnitedStates in aid of a grand jury investigation of such alleged racketeering violation.
115
(d) Service of any such demand or any petition filed under this section may bemade upon a person by--
(1) delivering a duly executed copy thereof to any partner, executive officer,managing agent, or general agent thereof, or to any agent thereof authorized byappointment or by law to receive service of process on behalf of such person, orupon any individual person;