Date post: | 30-Oct-2014 |
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 412 provides as follows:
Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of thissubchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchaptermay bring a civil action in a district court of the United States forsuch relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Anysuch action against a labor organization shall be brought in thedistrict court of the United States for the district where the allegedviolation occurred, or where the principal office of such labororganization is located.
29 U.S.C. §§ 481(a), (b), (d), and (e) provide as follows:
(a) Officers of national or international labor organizations; manner ofelection