Date post: | 30-Oct-2014 |
[…] demand to comply with the provisions of [Section 1968] or upon any constitutional or other legal
right or privilege of such person.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1968(h). Similarly, section 1968(i) permits a
person who has complied with a CID by providing documents to a racketeering custodian to
compel the custodian to perform a duty imposed upon him by law by petitioning the appropriate
district court for such relief and serving a copy of the petition on the racketeering custodian.
c. Powers of the District Court
Section 1968(j) explicitly provides that when a CID petition is filed, the district court has
jurisdiction to litigate and decide these matters and “to enter such order or orders as may be
required to carry into effect the provisions of this section.”
This Section discusses the rules of discovery that will be effective December 1, 2007. 123
See Section IV, n.63 above.
Such required disclosures includes: the name and address of each individual likely to124