Date post: | 30-Oct-2014 |
[…] of an adequate alternative forum is established,” the district court must consider “private factors
includ[ing] the access to sources of proof, cost of obtaining willing witnesses, availability of
compulsory process for unwilling witnesses, and other practical concerns,” and “public factors
[including] court congestion, interest of forums in deciding local disputes, and interest in issues
of foreign law being decided by foreign tribunals.” Id. at 73-74.82
96
V
PROCEDURAL MATTERS
A. Expedition of Actions
Section 1966 of Title 18, United States Code, provides as follows:
Expedition of actions
In any civil action instituted under this chapter by the United Statesin any district court of the United States, the Attorney General mayfile with the clerk of such court a certificate stating that in hisopinion the case is of general public importance. A copy of thatcertificate shall be furnished immediately by such clerk to the chiefjudge or in his absence to the presiding district judge of the districtin which such action is pending. Upon receipt of such copy, suchjudge shall designate immediately a judge of that district to hearand determine action.
As of this writing, there are no reported decisions interpreting Section 1966. The explicit
terms of Section 1966 do not require that the district court give Government civil RICO lawsuits
priority over other civil suits.