+ All Categories
[…] Stephen J. Lubben, Corporate Reorganization & Professional Fees , 82 AM. BANKR. L.J. 77, 133 tbls. 2A & 8A (2008).

13. 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) (2006).

590 The Business Lawyer; Vol. 66, May 2011

recovered by the trustee serving in a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 11 bankruptcy when fi xing the trustee’s compensation. Section 326(a) of the Code sets out a maximum fee award scheme through a waterfall of specifi c percentages of “all moneys dis-bursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.” 14 Taken together, these fac-tors arguably tilt the table in favor of a trustee identifying, and thereafter pursu-ing, possible claims against the debtor’s pre-petition outside professionals if there is suffi cient evidence to support a complaint.