+ All Categories
[…] On the other hand, much of what follows does not necessarily apply to receivers (acting under statutory authority, such as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”), or court appointment) and rehabilitators and liquidators (acting under statutory authority, such as a state de-partment of insurance) because they operate under statutes other than the Bank-ruptcy Code and are not, in many cases, subject to all of the defenses to which the debtor would have been subject to if it had pursued the claim at issue. 5

Section 1106(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code directs a court-appointed examiner to “fi le a statement of . . . any fact ascertained pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, in-competency, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor, or to a cause of action available to the estate.” 6 Of course, an examiner may, pursuant to the statutory charge, identify one or more “causes of action” that the estate might pursue without necessarily concluding that the estate was certain to prevail on the claim. 7