UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF KENTUCKY
[…] notes and checks are governed by Article Three (3) of the Uniform Commercial Code.
To enforce a negotiable instrument, a person must be a holder of the note. KRS 355.3-
301. To meet the definition of a "holder," the person must possess the note, and the note
must be issued or endorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank. KRS 355.1-
201(2)(u). The record reflects that Plaintiff is not the “holder” or “owner” of the Note.
Neither does it appear in the record of this case to be any evidence that the Plaintiff will
ever be the “Bearer” of the Note, under KRS 355.1-201(2)(u), wherein the Plaintiff could
ever be “a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, document of title, or
certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.” KRS 355.1-
201(2)(e). The Plaintiff is not in possession of the original negotiable instrument with
any legally binding original endorsement.
172. If the Party, at a later date, attempts to claim that the original
documentation was somehow “lost,” the Note will never be enforceable, as made