+ All Categories
[…] 4. Alternative Forms of Meetings. Section 141(i) of the DGCL permits meetings of directors by “conference telephone or other communications equipment.” Section 211(a)(2) of the DGCL permits stockholders of a Delaware corporation to participate in stockholder meetings “by means of remote communication” “[i]f authorized by the board of directors in its sole discretion.”

5. Proxy Voting. Section 212 of the DGCL permits a stockholder of a Delaware corporation to grant a proxy by electronic transmission, so long as such proxy includes “information from which it can be determined that the . . . electronic transmission was authorized by the stockholder.”