+ All Categories
[…] 4. Alternative Forms of Meetings. Section 6.002 of the TBOC permits corporations and other business entities to conduct meetings of their directors or shareholders by conference telephone or “other suitable electronic communications system, including video conferencing or the Internet” if such system “permits all persons participating in the meeting to communicate with all other persons participating in the meeting.” Corporations and other business entities should review their governing documents to confirm that they do not contain any provision contrary to Section 6.002 of the TBOC.

5. Proxy Voting. Section 21.367 of the TBOC permits a shareholder to vote by written proxy. Section 21.367(b) of the TBOC explains that “a telegram, telex, cablegram, or other form of electronic transmission, including telephonic transmission, by the shareholder, or a photographic, photostatic, facsimile, or similar reproduction of a writing executed by the shareholder, is considered an execution in writing for purposes of this section.” However, “any electronic transmission must contain or be accompanied by information from which it can be determined that the transaction was authorized by the shareholder.” A corporation whose shareholders wish to vote by proxy should take care that such voting complies with Section 21.367.