+ All Categories
[…] Traditionally, linkages between clearing agencies are established through that means. See Regulation of Clearing Agencies, 45 Fed. Reg. 41920 (June 17, 1980). This statutory provision stands in sharp contrast to the Dodd-Frank provision added to the CEA, noted above, that prohibits the CFTC from requiring a DCO to accept another clearinghouse’s counterparty credit risk.

(2) Securities Generally. The foregoing provisions with respect to security-based swaps reflect long-standing federal policies under the Exchange Act. Exchange Act § 17A(a)(2)(A) [15 USC 78q-1(a)(2)(A)] establishes as federal policies that the SEC should “facilitate the establishment of a national system for the prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of transactions in securities” and “facilitate the establishment of linked or coordinated facilities for clearing and settlement of transactions in securities.”

D. Segregation Requirements: Treatment of Customer Funds by Clearing Intermediaries and Clearinghouses.