+ All Categories
[…] (1) Authorization. New Exchange Act § 15(c)(3)(C) [15 USC 78(o)(3)] provides that the SEC may grant an exemption pursuant to Exchange Act § 36 to allow a dually-registered FCM and broker-dealer to hold securities and associated funds in a portfolio margining account carried as a futures account subject to CEA § 4d, pursuant to a CFTC-approved portfolio margining program. It also requires the SEC to consult with the CFTC “to ensure that such transactions and accounts are subject to comparable requirements to the extent practical for similar products.”

(2) Bankruptcy Treatment. New CEA § 20(c) [7 USC 24(c)], which sets out the CFTC’s authority to adopt rules governing a commodity broker (DCO or FCM) bankruptcy liquidation under Subchapter IV of Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, directs the CFTC to “exercise its authority to ensure that securities held in a portfolio margining account carried as a futures account are customer property and the owners of those accounts are customers for the purposes of” those Bankruptcy Code provisions.

(b) Futures in a Securities Account

(1) Authorization.