+ All Categories
[…] Unlawful Certification of SWPPP

    NPDES Permit No. MA0000833 requires that: “The SWPPP shall be completed or updated and signed by the Permittee within 90 days after the effective date of this Permit. The Permittee shall certify that the SWPPP has been completed or updated and that it meets the requirements of the permit. The certification shall be signed in accordance with the requirements identified in 40 CFR § 122.22.” Part I.B.2. 40 CFR § 122.22 required ExxonMobil to submit the following certification to comply with 122.22 “(d) Certification. Any person signing a document under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section shall make the following certification: I certify under penalty of law that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate the information submitted. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or those persons directly responsible for gathering the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment for knowing violations.” (emphasis added)

  • -7-