+ All Categories
[…] Throughout the rest of the country, grocery stores, and all other wholesale customers

acquire their milk pursuant to competitive forces, primarily price competition,

unhampered by state-imposed “minimum” prices.

The operative provisions of the PMML with respect to the criteria to be

employed by the Board in fixing minimum wholesale and retail prices are contained

Page 6: CLOVERLAND - GREEN SPRING : CIVIL NO.1:CV-99 · PDF filePennsylvania is the only state that by law requires that a ... (Fulton, Franklin, Adams, York, Lancaster, Juniata, Perry ...

6

in PMML § 801. Among other things, that section requires that after a hearing, the

Board shall “ascertain and maintain such prices . . . for milk in the respective milk

marketing areas as will . . . best protect the milk industry of the Commonwealth and

insure a sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome milk to the inhabitants of the

Commonwealth . . .” 31 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 700j-801. Plaintiffs assert that

Pennsylvania inhabitants would have a “sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome

milk” without the fixing of minimum resale prices by the Board. (Harris ¶¶ 6-12,

23, 24, 26; Webster ¶ 4.)