+ All Categories
[…] The

PMML was passed before the Middle Atlantic Marketing Order #4 was enacted by

the United States Secretary of Agriculture which regulates the minimum prices that

must be paid to milk producers in Southeastern and South Central Pennsylvania,

among other areas. The Secretary is required by law to fix such prices so as to

“ensure a sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome milk to meet current needs and

further assure a level of farm income adequate to maintain productive capacity

sufficient to meet anticipated future needs, and be in the public interest.” 7 U.S.C.

§ 608c(18). Therefore, even in the absence of the PMML, the Secretary is now

required to “ensure a sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome milk to meet current

needs.”

Evidence that the federal minimum pricing is ensuring an adequate

supply of milk is apparent by considering that states subject to Middle Atlantic

Marketing Order #4, other than Pennsylvania, have not had a shortage of milk

although they do not have state minimum pricing.