Clyde Jackson Crowe and Veronica Crowe v. CSX Transportation, Inc.,
[…] judgment. We review the grant of the motion “without deference for legal correctness.”
Floyd v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 463 Md. 226, 241 (2019), reconsideration
denied (May 16, 2019). Because a circuit court’s decision to grant summary judgment is
a question of law, our review is de novo. Vito v. Grueff, 453 Md. 88, 104 (2017).
FELA
FELA was enacted to provide a tort remedy for railroad employees who were
injured in the course of their employment caused by the negligence of the employer.
Merrill v. Chicago & Illinois Midland Ry., 751 F. Supp. 770, 772 (C.D. Ill. 1990). FELA,
45 U.S.C. § 51 provides, in part:
Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in ...
[interstate commerce] ... shall be liable in damages to any
person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in
such commerce, ... resulting in whole or in part from the
negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of such
4
carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its
negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track,
roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.
FELA retained a fault system. The basis of liability is negligence, but it abolished
the common law defenses of contributory negligence, assumption of the risk, and the fellow
servant rule. Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Gottshall, 512 U.S. 532, 542-543 (1994). “The
FELA law is a hybrid.