Home >Documents >CM E2 E3 Question Bank

CM E2 E3 Question Bank

Date post:25-Dec-2015
Category:
View:1,498 times
Download:595 times
Share this document with a friend
Description:
CM E2 E3 Question Bank
Transcript:
  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    E2-E3 CONSUMER MOBILITY CORE PAPER QUESTION BANK

    1. GSM working on three bands are

    900 MHz

    1800 MHz

    1900 MHz PCS USA

    2. Uplink frequency

    890 915 MHz

    Down frequency

    935 - 960 MHz

    3.Mulitiple access techniques used in GSM are

    FDMA

    TDMA

    4. Data Frequency Used in GSM

    25 MHz

    5.Total Carriers Used in GSM

    125 Carriers

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    6.Each Carrier Frequency in GSM

    200KHz

    7.Each Carrier data rate

    270.8 Kbps

    9.Modulation used in GSM

    GMSK (Gaussian Mean Shift Key)

    10. Out of 125 carrier only one carrier called ARFCN and it is not used. Rest of

    the carriers are used .

    11. 124 Carriers are divided to 4 GSM operators 124/4 = 31 carriers per GSM

    operator.

    12.Bursting is the periodical switching.

    13. GSM using same set of frequency between 2 cell areas.

    14. Any mobile phone served by a cell area called mobile phone.

    15. Cell pattern is a Group of cells

    16.Cell pattern used in GSM

    4 cell pattern

    7 cell pattern

    12 cell pattern

    17. BSNL follows 7 cell pattern.

    18. Group of cell is called cluster.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    19.We must maintain co channel distance.

    20.Carrier separation frequency 0.2MHz

    21. PLMN - Public land mobile net work.

    22. Inter faces used in GSM architecture

    MS BTS Um Universal media inter face or Air interface

    BTS BSC A bis

    BSC MSC A

    MSC VLR B

    MSC HLR C

    HLR VLR D

    VLR AUC F

    MSC PSTN ISDN, SMSC, GMSC, MMSC, VMSC

    are E interface.

    23. Functions of a ME are

    1.Digitizing

    2.Encoding

    3.Encrypting

    4.Decrypting

    5.Error protection ,Error diction & error correction

    6.Modulating

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    7. Handle 6 BTSs simultaneously & process nearest

    BTS.

    8. Handle messages

    9. Location updation

    10. Analysis the dedicated channel

    24. A Mobile set has Mobile Equip & SIM

    ME has IMEI no.

    SIM has IMSI no.

    IMEI has 15 Digit No.

    IMSI has 15 Digit No with 3 MCC 2 MNC 10 MSISDN

    404 37 9444024365

    25.Sim has a flash memory with 16 KB or 32 KB

    26. SIM have 2 Security code PIN and PUCK

    27. Functions of a BTS.

    H/F TX

    I/P Filter H/F RX

    O/P Filter Slow

    Freq.

    Signal

    Proces

    sing

    TX

    Sys. I/P Filter

    OMC CLOCK

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    28.SFH Slow frequency hopping is the 217 hops/sec changing of the frequency

    of XN.

    30.Functions of BTS?

    1.Preform TransReceive functions.

    2.Encrypting & decrypting with BSC

    3. Transceivers allow several frequencies and different sectors.

    4.Interface with BSC by BSF (base station control function o&m)

    5.Manages operation status of TX. Software handling and alarm

    collection.

    6.Modulate Layer 1 Um for GMSK or 8PSK

    31.BSC functions.

    1.BSC contain allocation of Radio channels

    2.Receives measurements from MS

    3.BTS to BTS Hand over

    4.It acts as a concentrator Between BTS to MSC ie low capacity

    connection 16Kbps to smaller no of connection 64 Kbps High level utilization .

    5. Acts as a performance measuring centre.

    32. BSC database contains

    1.Information of all sites

    2.RRM radio resource management

    3.Frequency hopping list.

    4.Receiving level for call border calculation.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    33.Trans coder Unit coverts the voice channel coding between GSM {RPE-LTP

    13kbps ) to CCITT Standard 64 kbps voice into 20ms Blocks.

    34. The Interface between MS and BTS is A

    False, It is Um interface.

    35. One hyper frame contains 51 Super frames.

    False , 2048

    36.TMSI for a MS is allotted by EIR.

    False, It is done by VLR.

    37.MRSN for a MS is allotted by the MSC/VLR.

    True

    38.RACH is used only in the down link direction.

    False , it is used in the Uplink direction.

    39.The logical channel used for radio link supervision measurements FACCH

    False, the correct answer is SACCH

    40.The logical channel that carries the Cell Identity and Location area identity is

    SACCH.

    False , it is BCCH

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    41.GSM is the Third generation system.

    False, Second generation.

    42. Transmitting in Discontinuous Transmission mode (DTX) saves timeslots in the

    Um interface.[ F, does not save]

    43.An action taken by MSC/VLR to set the subscriber status present is called TMSI

    Detach Procedure. [False, IMSI attach]

    44.All the cells in a location area are served by different VLR

    [False, Same VLR]

    45. TMSI can be coded in 4 octets [True]

    46.EDGE is an IMT 2000 Technology. [ False, WCDMA]

    47.GPRS utilizes single time slot for achieving higher data speed

    [False, Multiple]

    48.EDGE is using QPSK modulation [False, 8 PSK]

    49. Mobile switching center having connectivity to external networks like PSTN

    /ISDN/PSPDN is called Gateway MSC [True]

    50.SIM Card is loaded with TMSI at the time of service provisioning

    [False ,IMSI]

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    51.The equalizer is provided to get the reliable binary signal detection. [TRUE]

    52.HLR, VLR, EIR and AuC are the data bases connected with MSC

    [TRUE]

    53.GSM provide frequency hopping capability on the radio interface to reduce

    the effects of multi path fading

    [TRUE]

    54.GSM is an analog system.

    [FALSE , Digital]

    55.A base station gives communication coverage for a limited number of mobile

    subscribers within a cluster.

    [FALSE, CELL]

    56.RF band allotted for GSM 900MHz for uplink is 890 915MHz [TRUE]

    57.Higher value of Q= D/R increases co-channel interference.

    [FALSE, Decreases]

    58.For duplex operation, two radio channels must be allotted to each mobile

    station. [TRUE]

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    59.Traffic handling capacity of the cellular system is large if cluster size is small.

    [TRUE]

    60.A three sectored cell has better C/I value compared to a omni cell [TRUE]

    61.For a given grade of services busy hour Erlang capacity improves with increase

    in the number of access channels.[TRUE]

    62.Cells in city area have larger diameter compared with that in sub-urban areas.

    [FALSE, SMALL]

    63.In GSM, RF carriers used with in a sector should not be adjacent carriers.

    [TRUE]

    64.Due to Limited RF resource the concept of Frequency reuse is employed.

    [TRUE]

    65.Startup cell is having smaller radius

    [TRUE]

    66. The cell pattern used in GSM is 4/12 [TRUE]

    67. The concept of sectorisation will Reduce Interference [TRUE]

    68. The HLR consists of a permanent database. [TRUE]

    69. Modulation Technique used in GSM

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    a) QPSK b) QAM c) GMSK d) BPSK

    70. The Speech Coding used in GSM

    a) Parameter Coding b) RPE-LTP coding c) Wave shape Coding

    71. The logical channel that is used for subscriber authentication

    a) SACCH b) FACCH c) SDCCH d) AGCH

    72. The Channel bandwidth in GSM

    a) 25 KHz b) 100 KHz c) 200KHz d) 250 KHz

    73. The Interface between BSC and MSC

    a) A b) C c) E d) Um

    74. The bit rate at the output of MS is

    a) 270Kbps b) 22.8Kbps c) 13 Kbps d) 2Mbps

    75. The duration of one Burst period is

    a) 3.9 s b) 4.615 ms c) 0.577 ms d) 120ms

    76. The Logical channel that is used for handover commands

    a) SACCH b) FACCH c) SDCCH d) AGCH

    77.The logical channel which steals a time slot of a TCH

    a) SACCH b) FACCH c) AGCH d) RACH

    78.The Ciphering Key Generation Algorithm is

    a) A3 b) A8 c) A5

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    79.The Unique identity which is used internationally

    a) MSRN b) TMSI c) IMSI d) MSISDN

    80.The identity which guarantees the integrity of a mobile on radio

    interface is

    a) LMSI b) IMSI c) TMSI d) MSRN

    81.The maximum length of location area code

    a) 8bits b) 16bits c) 32bits d) 64bits

    82.___________ Is used to encrypt data on radio interface

    a) Authentication b) TMSI Reallocation c) Ciphering d) LA

    Updating

    83.The access technique used in GSM

    a) FDMA b) FDMA/TDMA c) FDMA/CDMA

    84.The maximum data speed of GPRS network is

    a) 13kbps b) 170kbps c) 384kbps d) 2mbps

    85. The MSC equivalent in GPRS network is called

    a) PCU b) GGSN c) SGSN d) GMSC

    86. The access part in 3G networks is called

    a) Node B b) UTRAN c) WAP d) RNC

    87. ___________ Network supports the MMS facility

    a) GSM b) DAMPS c) CDMA d) GPRS

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    88. The modulation technique used in GPRS is __________

    a) BPSK b) QPSK c) GMSK d) 8 PSK

    89. GSM

    ARCHITECTURE

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    90

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    91. . Write the logical channels in GSM.

    The following types of logical channels are there in GSM:

    Traffic channels

    Broadcast channels

    Common control channels

    Dedicated control channels

    92. Write the different types of frames in GSM

    1. TDMA frame ( 26 tdma multiframe & 51 tdma multiframe)

    2. Super frame

    3. Hyper frame

    93. Draw the architecture of GSM with interfaces neatly marked in

    the diagram.

    94. Mention the Radio Resource Management functions.

    The Radio Resource management functions are:

    Power Control

    Handover

    Discontinuous transmission

    Call re-establishment

    Frequency hopping

    95. What are the types of handover?

    Internal or intra BSS handover

    Intra cell handover

    Inter-cell handover.

    External or inter-BSS handover:

    Intra-MSC handover.

    Inter-MSC handover

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    96. What are the different types of Multiple Access Technologies?

    Frequency Division Multiple Access (FDMA)

    Time Division Multiple Access (TDMA)

    Code Division multiple Access (CDMA)

    97. What are the different diversity techniques ?

    1. Space Diversity Technique

    2. Time Diversity Technique

    3. Frequency Diversity Technique.

    4. Polarization Diversity Technique

    98. What are the two types of PLMN selection ?

    1. Automatic mode

    2. Manual mode

    99. Write the three components of LAI (Location Area Identity)

    1. MCC Mobile Country Code

    2. MNC- Mobile Network Code

    3. LAC- Location Area Code

    100. Write the Three lists of Mobiles in EIR.

    White or Valid list - List of valid MS equipment identities

    Grey or Monitored list - List of suspected mobiles under

    observation

    Black or prohibited list - List of mobiles for which service is

    barred.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    101. Modulation Technique used in GSM a) QPSK

    b) QAM

    c) GMSK

    d) BPSK

    102. The Speech Coding used in GSM

    a) Parameter Coding

    b) RPE-LTP coding

    c) Wave shape Coding

    103. The logical channel that is used for subscriber authentication a) SACCH

    b) FACCH

    c) SDCCH

    d) AGCH

    104. The Channel bandwidth in GSM a) 25 KHz

    b) 100 KHz

    c) 200KHz

    d) 250 KHz

    105. The Interface between BSC and MSC

    a) A

    b) C

    c) E

    d) Um

    106 The bit rate at the output of MS is

    a) 270Kbps

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    b) 22.8Kbps

    c) 13 Kbps

    d) 2Mbps

    107. The duration of one Burst period is

    a) 3.9 s

    b) 4.615 ms

    c) 0.577 ms

    d) 120ms

    108. The Unique identity which is used internationally a) MSRN

    b) TMSI

    c) IMSI

    d) MSISDN

    109.The identity which guarantees the integrity of a mobile on radio interface is a) LMSI

    b) IMSI

    c) TMSI

    d) MSRN

    110. The access technique used in GSM a) FDMA

    b) FDMA/TDMA

    c) FDMA/CDMA

    111. The modulation technique used in GPRS is __________

    a) BPSK

    b) QPSK

    c) GMSK

    d) 8 PSK

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    112.GSM uses both TDMA and FDMA techniques. [True]

    113.Duplexing method used in GSM is FDD. [ Frequency Division

    Duplexing].

    114.Voice coding technique used in GSM is RPE-LTP

    115. Expand the abbreviations

    1. RPE-LTP: Regular Pulse Excited Long Term Prediction 2. QCELP: Qualcomm Code Excited Linear Prediction 3. EVRC: Enhanced Variable Rate Coding 4. ADPCM: Adaptive Differential Pulse Code Modulation

    116.Forward error correction code is some times called as convolutional coding or

    channel coding. [ True].

    117.The size of a cell is determined by the transmitter's power. [True]

    118.Neighbouring cells can not share the same channels. [True]

    119.Macro cells are used for remote and sparsely populated areas.

    120.Micro cells are used in densely populated areas.

    121. When the speed of the mobile is too high, the mobile is handed off to the

    umbrella cell.

    122.PLMN stands for Public Land Mobile Network.

    123.Uplink frequency in GSM is 890 to 915 MHz.

    124.Downlink frequency is 935 to 960 MHz.

    125.Modulation method used in GSM is GMSK.

    126.The interface between BTS and BSC is called Abis interface.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    127. Broadcast channels are used for downlink direction only. [True]

    128. BSC is responsible for initiating power control. [ True]

    129.If power control is disabled, the MS/BTS will transmit at maximum level. [True]

    130. The handover process will normally only be started if power control is not helpful anymore. [True]

    131.EDGE provides speed upto 384 Kbps. [ True ]

    132.GPRS offers a speed of 115 Kbps.

    133.Expand:-

    1. HLR Home Location Register

    2. VLR Visitor Location Register

    3. AUC- Authentication Centre

    4. EIR Equipment Identity Register

    5. MSRN Mobile Station Roaming Number

    6. GMSK Gaussian Minimum Shift Keying

    7. UMTS Universal Mobile Telecommunication System

    8. DTX Discontinuous Transmission

    9. BSIC Base Station Identity Code

    10.IMSI International Mobile Subscriber Identity

    11.TMSI Temporary Mobile Subscriber Identity

    12.BSC Base Station Controller

    13.BTS Base Transceiver Station

    14.LAI Location Area Identity

    15.SIM Subscriber Identity Module

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    16.OMC Operation and Maintenance Centre

    17.EDGE Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution

    18.GPRS General Packet Radio Service

    134. The Interface between MS and BTS is A

    False, It is Um interface.

    135.One hyper frame contains 51 Super frames.

    False , 2048

    136.GSM is the Third generation system.

    False, Second generation.

    137. Transmitting in Discontinuous Transmission mode (DTX) saves timeslots in the

    Um interface.[ False, does not save]

    138.All the cells in a location area are served by different VLR

    [False, Same VLR]

    139.Mobile switching center having connectivity to external networks like PSTN

    /ISDN/PSPDN is called Gateway MSC [True]

    140.SIM Card is loaded with TMSI at the time of service provisioning

    [False ,IMSI]

    141. HLR, VLR, EIR and AuC are the data bases connected with MSC

    [TRUE]

    142.GSM provide frequency hopping capability on the radio interface to reduce the

    effects of multi path fading

    [TRUE]

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    143.A base station gives communication coverage for a limited number of mobile

    subscribers within a cluster.

    [FALSE, CELL]

    144.RF band allotted for GSM 900MHz for uplink is 890 915MHz [TRUE]

    145.A brief summay of GSM:-

    A GSM network consists of several functional entities whose functions and interfaces are defined. The GSM network can be divided into following broad parts.

    The Mobile Station(MS) The Base Station Subsystem (BSS) The Network Switching Subsystem (NSS)

    The Operation Support Subsystem(OSS)

    Following is the simple architecture diagram of GSM Network.

    146. The added components of the GSM architecture include the functions of the databases and messaging systems:

    Home Location Register (HLR)

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    Visitor Location Register (VLR) Equipment Identity Register (EIR)

    Authentication Center (AuC) SMS Serving Center (SMS SC)

    Gateway MSC (GMSC) Chargeback Center (CBC) Transcoder and Adaptation Unit (TRAU)

    147. Following is the diagram of GSM Netwrok alongwith added elements.

    148. The GSM uses Gaussian Minimum Shift Keying (GMSK) modulation

    method.

    149. GSM is a digital system with an over-the-air bit rate of 270 kbps

    150. Channel spacing {separation between adjacent carrier frequencies} in GSM is 200 kHz.

    151. In GSM, Speech is encoded at 13 kbps.

    152. Frame duration: 4.615 mS

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    153.Duplex Technique: Frequency Division Duplexing (FDD) access mode

    previously known as WCDMA.

    154.Speech channels per RF channel: 8.

    155. Cellular systems employ Frequency Reuse technique to compensate for the limited frequency spectrum.

    156 .Cells using the same frequencies are called Co-channel Cells

    157.A group of cells in which the same frequencies are not reused is called cluster...

    158.Gateway MSC works as an incoming transit exchange for GSM PLMN.

    159. Location area . is a part of MSC/VLR area where the mobile can move freely without location updation.

    160. FDMA/TDMA. Is the access method used in GSM N/w .

    161. Define a cell? What do you mean by sectorisation of cells? A cell is the basic geographical unit of a cellular system.

    A cell represents the coverage area of BTS.

    Cells are represented in the shape of hexagons.

    o Sectorisation of cells:

    Cells are further divided into smaller units called sectors.

    Each sector behaves as an independent cell.

    162.Mention the following with respect to GSM:

    Duration of burst period: 577 microseconds

    No: of RF Carriers in GSM 900: 124

    Frequency Bands for uplink & downlink: 890-915 MHz (U/L) 935-960 (D/L)

    TDMA Frame duration: 4.615millisec

    Modulation Method : GMSK

    No: of timeslots per RF Carrier: 8

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    163. The channel bandwidth in GSM is

    (a) 25 KHz (b) 50 KHz (c) 100 KHz (d) 200 KHz

    164. A group of cells where the available frequency spectrum is consumed

    is called

    (a) BTS site (b) Cluster (c) Location area (d) MSC

    area

    165.The modulation technique used in GSM is

    (a) GMSK (b) QPSK (c) QAM (d)

    BPSK

    166.The interface between MS and BTS is

    (a) A (b) A bis (c) Um (d) B

    167.The identity which guarantees the integrity of a mobile on radio interface is

    (a) LMSI (b) TMSI (c) IMSI (d) MSRN

    168.The access technique used in GSM is

    (a) TDMA (b) FDMA (c) CDMA (d) FDMA/TDMA

    169.MSRN is allocated by

    (a) MSC/VLR (b) HLR (c) EIR (d) AuC

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    170. EXPAND THE FOLLOWING ABBREVIATIONS:-

    1. TRAU- Transcoder Rate Adapter Unit

    2. TMSI- Temporary Mobile Subscriber Identity

    3. MSISDN- Mobile Station International subscriber directory Number

    4. EIR- Equipment Identity Register

    5. MSRN- Mobile Subscriber Roaming Number

    6. UMTS- Universal Mobile Telecommunication System

    7. SGSN- Service / serving GPRS Support Node

    8. CDR- Call Detailed Record

    9. EDGE- Enhanced Data rate for GSM Evolution

    10. SDCCH- Standalone Dedicated Control channel

    171. Down link frequency in GSM is

    a) 935-960 MHz

    b) 890-915 MHz

    c) 824-849 MHz

    d) 860-894 MHz

    172.Up link is between

    a) BTS to MS

    b) BSC to MSC

    c) MS to BTS

    d) MSC to HLR

    173.Total number of RF channels per carries available in GSM

    a) 124

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    b) 50

    c) 8

    d) None of the above

    174. BSS consists of

    a) MS & BTS

    b) BTS & BSC

    c) BSC & MSC

    d) None of the above

    175.Location information of a subscriber is available in

    a) VLR

    b) HLR

    c) HLR & Visited VLR

    d) MSC

    176.Echo cancel equipment is used between

    a) MSC-MSC

    b) MSC-PSTN

    c) MSC-BSC

    d) None of the above

    177.In one burst of GSM the number of information data bits are

    a) 57

    b) 2

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    c) 114

    d) 8

    178.The duration of a burst is

    a) 4.165 ms

    b) 0.577 ms

    c) 3.9 ns

    d) 125 ms

    179.Maximum data rate achieved in GPRS is

    a) 144 kbps

    b) 171.2 kbps

    c) 384 kbps

    d) 2 Mbps

    180.The Maximum allowed output power of GSM portable terminal

    a) 0.2 Watt

    b) 2 Watt

    c) 8 Watt

    d) 20 Watt

    181Write full form of the following

    1) I S D N : Integrated Services Digital Network

    2) G M S C : Gateway Mobile services Switching Center

    3) P S T N : Public switched Telephone Network

    4) OMC : Operation and Maintenance Centre

    5) IMSI : International Mobile Subscriber Identity

    6) SIM : Subscriber Identity Module

    7) AUC : Authentication Center:

    8) UMTS : Universal Mobile Telecommunications System

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    9) CDR : Call Detail Record

    10) GGSN : Gateway GPRS Support Node

    182. Write True or False

    1. Trans power in GSM-BTS is 20 W-------------------------TRUE

    2. Interface between BSC & OMC is X.25------------------TRUE

    3. Handover of cells within BSC is controlled by the same BSC -True

    4. BSC is a main switching center of GSM--------------------- -FALSE

    5. Adjacent cells use the same frequency in GSM------------- FALSE

    6. Maximum cell Radius is 25 KMs in GSM----------------------FALSE

    7. The AUC is used for security purposes------------------------TRUE

    8. Wireless billing information is available in CDR-------------TRUE

    9. Up link is from BTS to MS---------------------------------------FALSE

    10. Spacing between two adjacent RF is 0.2 MHz ( OR 200 KHZ)--------

    --TRUE

    183. Write types of cells

    1.Micro,

    2. Selective ,

    3. Umbralla ,

    4. Large,

    5. Small,

    6. Pico

    184. Write different types of Handover in GSM

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    a. Handover of channels in the same cell

    b. Handover of cells in the same BSC

    c. Handover of BSC in the same MSC

    d.Handover of MSC

    185. Write different types of frames in GSM

    a. TDMA frame

    b. Multiframe

    c. Superframe

    d. Hyperframe

    186. GSM uses the following Technique

    a. CDMA

    b. FDMA

    c. TDMA

    d. FDMA & TDMA

    187. Down link frequency in GSM is

    a. 935-960 MHz b. 890-915 MHz

    c. 824-849 MHz

    d. 860-894 MHz

    188.Channel Bandwidth in GSM is

    a. 1.25 MHZ

    b. 0.2 MHz c. 200 GHz

    d. 800 MHz

    189.Up link is between

    a. BTS to MS

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    b. BSC to BSC

    c. MS to BTS

    d. MSC to HLR

    190. Total number of RF Channels per Carrier available in GSM

    a. 124

    b. 50

    c. 8 d. None of the above

    191.BSS consists of

    a. MS & BTS

    b. BTS & BSC

    c. BSC & MSC

    d. None of the above

    192. Location information of a subscriber is available in

    a. VLR

    b. HLR

    c. HLR & Visited VLR

    d. MSC

    193.Type of Modulation used in GSM

    a. QPSK

    b. BPSK

    c. GMSK

    d. GFSK

    194.Echo cancel equipment is used between

    a. MSC-MSC

    b. MSC-PSTN

    c. MSC-BSC

    d. None of the above

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    195.The typical cluster contains

    a. 13 cells

    b. 7 cells

    c. 8 cells

    d. 9 cells

    196.In one burst of GSM the number of information bits are

    a. 57

    b. 2

    c. 114

    d. 8

    197.The duration of a burst is

    a. 4.165 ms

    b. 0.577 ms

    c. 3.9 us

    d. 125 ms

    198.Frequency hopping in GSM system

    a. Increases the effect of co- channel interface

    b. Reduces the effect of co- channel interface

    c. Neutralize the effect of co- channel interface

    d. None of the above

    199.In GSM system, OMC-R is the

    a. Centralized maintenance and diagnostic heart of the MSC

    b. Centralized maintenance and diagnostic heart of the NSS

    c. Centralized maintenance and diagnostic heart of the BSS

    d. Centralized maintenance and diagnostic heart of the BTS

    200. Maximum data rate achieved in GPRS is

    a. 144 Kbps

    b. 171.2 Kbps

    c. 384 Kbps

    d. 2 Mbps

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    201. A cellular system uses many base stations with relatively small coverage

    radii i.e on the order of . [ 100 m to 30 km]

    202. K indicates

    a. Number of channel sets

    b. Reuse factor

    c. Both a and b

    d. None

    Correct answer is C. Both a and b

    203. The formula to calculate value of K is K = i2

    +j2+i*j

    204. The relationship between K and ratio D/R is given by the

    equation

    D/R = 3K

    205. If K increases,

    a. Performance increases

    b. Call capacity decreases per cell

    c. Both a and b

    d. None

    206. Techniques to reduce interference and enhance spectral

    efficiency include

    a. Power control

    b. Use of directional antennas

    c. Mobile assisted handovers

    d. All the above

    207. Limit for SMS character length is 160.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    208. Echo cancellor is used on the PSTN side of the MSC for all voice circuits.

    209. The round trip delay introduced in GSM

    is of the order of 180 ms.

    210. The FDMA part involves the division of 25 MHz into 124 carrier

    frequencies spaced 200 Khz for GSM 900.

    211. The duplex spacing in GSM 1800 is 95 MHz.

    212. The length of a TDMA frame is 4.62 ms.

    213. VSWR value for each sector must be less than 1.3

    214. Earth value in respect of Lightning spike, Tower, DG and

    equipment must be less than 1 Ohm for each earth.

    215. Key user features of GPRS include

    a. Speed

    b. Rich media applications

    c. Internet on the mobile

    d. Always on

    e. All the above

    216. Typical GPRS services are

    a. Communications

    b. VAS

    c. Location based applications

    d. Vertical applications

    e. All the above

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    217. In GPRS, the unit responsible for separating circuit switched and the

    packet switched traffic from the user is. [ Packet Control Unit]

    218. SGSN functions include

    a. Authentication, authorization

    b. Ciphering, compression

    c. Mobility Management

    d. Session Management

    e. All the above.

    219. Type A instrument offers GPRS & Speech at the same time.

    220. Type B instrument offers GPRS & Speech alternatively.

    221. TYPE C instrument offers GPRS only.

    222. EDGE stands for Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution.

    223. 3 G wireless networks support data rates

    a. 2 Mbps to stationary devices

    b. 384 Kbps for slow moving vehicles

    c. 128 Kbps for fast moving vehicles

    d. All the above

    e.

    224. The elements of 3 G includes

    a. Core Network

    b. Access Network

    c. Terminal or User equipment

    d. All the above.

    225. Access Network in 3G system is called RAN Radio Access Network.

    226. The basic function of core network is

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    a. Switching and routing

    b. Call control

    c. Mobility Management

    d. Managing the subscriber information

    e. All the above

    227. Three parts of CDMA 1X Network Architecture

    a.Circuit switched core network

    b. Packet switched core network

    c. Radio Access Network

    d. All the above.

    228. EVDO uses

    a. TDMA

    b. CDMA

    c. Both a and b

    229. WiMax forum profiles includes parameters

    a. Spectrum band

    b. Duplexing TDD/FDD

    c. Channel bandwidth

    230. CAMEL stands for Customized Applications for Mobile

    Network Enhanced Logic.

    231. CAMEL was strictly designed for Mobile networks.

    232. USSD stands for Unstructured Supplementary Services

    Data.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    233. ARPU stands for Average Revenue Per User.

    234. VAS value chain consists of .. entities.

    a. 5

    b. 6

    c. 3

    d. None

    235. VAS revenue share ratio is 70:30.

    236. ABC of VAS content is

    Astrology, Bollywood and Cricket.

    237. STK stands for SIM Tool Kit.

    238. STK based applications are facilitated by WIB Wireless

    Internet Browser.

    239. In case of pull based services, customer sends sms to a

    particular short code, in order to get the services.

    240. Push based services are not user initiated. [ customer

    receives sms alert from companies]

    241. PDF files . modified

    a) can not be

    b) can be

    Correct answer is a) can not be modified

    242. PDF files legal document requirements.

    a) meet

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    b) do not meet

    Correct answer is a) meet

    243. The freeware to convert a document into PDF format is

    a) pdf95

    b) pdf905

    c) pdf995

    Correct answer is c) pdf995

    244. The latest version of Acrobat Reader is

    a) Version 9.4

    b) Version 8

    c) Version 9

    Correct answer is a) Version 9.4

    245. File compression is done for

    a) compression of data

    b) saving time

    c) Saving disk space

    d) faster downloading of s/w and attachments

    e) all the above

    Correct answer is e) all the above

    246. DHCP is used to

    a) allocate IP address

    b) Configure Gateway address

    c) Configure DNS address

    d) Alternate DNS address

    e) above all

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    Correct answer is e) above all

    247. Proxy server controls and restricts

    a) incoming traffic only

    b) outgoing traffic only

    c) both incoming and outgoing traffic

    Correct answer is c) both i/c and o/g traffic

    248. DTEs are the devices like

    a) PCs

    b) Servers

    c) Printers

    d) above all

    Correct answer is d) above all.

    249. DTEs are linked to DCEs with

    a) NICs

    b) RS 232 cards

    c) RJ 11 cards

    d) Terminal adapter

    Correct answer is a) NICs

    250. MAC address is bits length.

    a) 32

    b) 48

    c) 30

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    Correct answer is b) 48

    251. DCEs are devices like

    a) Modems

    b) Switches

    c) Routers

    All the above

    Correct answer is d) all the above

    252. Modems, Hub, Switch etc are .. devices

    a) Intra networking

    b) Inter networking

    Correct answer is a) intra net working

    253. Routers and Gateways are. Devices.

    a) Intra networking

    b) Inter networking

    Correct answer is b) inter networking

    254. DNS resolves URL to IP address and vice versa. [True]

    255. RAM capacity requirement for a server should be

    a) > 1 GB

    b) > 2GB

    c) > .5 GB

    Correct answer is b) > 2GB

    256. Computer networking is needed to

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    a) Share Hardware resources

    b) Software resources

    c) Information or databases

    d) For communication

    e) All the above

    Correct answer is e) all the above

    257. LAN switches maintain a . Table in which entries like

    MAC address, Interfaces etc. are maintained.

    a) Switch

    b) Routing

    c) Label

    Correct answer is a) Switch

    258. System Software comprises

    a) Operating System

    b) Utilities

    c) Device Drivers

    d) all the above

    Correct answer is d) all the above

    259. Word processor, Spread sheet, Database, Power Point

    Presentation, Graphic and multimedia are called

    a) System software

    b) Application software

    c) Network Operating System

    d) None of the above

    Correct answer is b) Application software

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    260. Pull based services are .. initiated.

    a) User

    b) Service Provider

    Correct answer is a) User (customer sends sms)

    261. In 3 G higher bandwidth, maximum up-to 2 Mbps, would be

    available to end users.

    262. Mandi Bhav Mandi Bahv service provides rate list of more

    than 500 commodities from over 3000 Mandis across India.

    263. Humshakal: This application helps to understand the

    similarities a person has with other celebrities, icons etc

    264. BSNL Live can be accessed by all GSM

    a) (2.5 G and 3G) subscribers

    b) 2G customers

    Correct answer is a)

    265. An ISDN subscriber can establish . Simultaneous

    independent calls.

    a) 2

    b) 3

    Correct answer is a) 2.

    266. ISDN offers a data transmission speed of . Kbps with ISDN

    controller card.

    a) 56 kbps

    b) 64 Kbps

    c) 28 Kbps

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    Correct answer is b) 64 Kbps

    267. 12555 service offers

    a) Latest Bollywood songs

    b) Old classic songs

    b) Jokes

    c)Horoscope

    d) All the above

    Correct answer is d) all the above

    268. Life of VRLA battery:

    Batteries upto 200AH: 4 Years

    Batteries more than 200 AH: 6 years

    269. Life of Power Plant:

    Static P/P : 15 years

    SMPS P/P: 15 years

    270. Earthing is provided for the following purposes:

    Reduction of Crosstalk and Noise.

    Protection of costly apparatus and persons against foreign voltages and leakage currents from power wirings touching

    the metallic frame of the equipment.

    Protection of buildings and equipments from lightning strikes.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    Earthing of power supply systems is used to ensure reliability of power as it helps to provide stability of voltage conditions preventing excess fluctuations and providing a

    measure of protection against lightning.

    Correct answer is all the above.

    271. Three types of earth electrodes are commonly used for

    earthing systems.

    1. Spike electrodes: are used where space is not a problem.

    2. Plate electrodes: Where there is not much space but digging

    is not a problem.

    3. Strip electrodes: In hilly areas where digging beyond 2-3ft

    depth is not possible and space is available.

    272. The following points are to be remembered with respect to

    earthing

    Earth resistance should be less than 0.5 for electronic

    exchanges

    Earth resistance is to be measured every six months.

    One dry season must be included in these two occasions.

    For lightning prone areas, it should be measured every month

    273. Air-conditioning system in use may be categorized in to the

    following types:

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    1) Window Type Units

    2) Split Type Units.

    3) Package Type unit

    274. Important Monthly Checks wrt AC.

    Micro filter Cleaning.

    Fresh Air Filter cleaning.

    Check for leakage of conditioned air

    Check lubrication of all bearings

    274. Important Maintenance Checks For Engine Alternator Set

    Daily

    1. Check Engine oil level and leakage if any.

    2. Check Radiator for water level and leakage if any.

    3. Check fuel level.

    4. Check that battery charger is in trickle charging position.

    275. The inverters may not be loaded beyond 80%of its rated

    capacity(T/F)

    TRUE

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    276. In split AC units, the condenser & Compressor Unit [outdoor

    unit] and cooling coil unit [indoor unit] are housed in two

    separate enclosures. (T/F)

    TRUE

    277. Earth resistance should be less than 0.5 for electronic

    exchanges(T/F)

    TRUE

    278. All buildings above 15 m hight and all Digital Electronic

    exchanges and all the exchanges of 1K or above shall be

    provided with an automatic fire detection system, in addition

    to manual fire alarm system. (T/F)

    TRUE

    279. Active fire protection measures are those which are adopted

    at the planning stage of the building or facility.(T/F)

    FALSE, IT IS PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION SYSTEM.

    280. VRLA battery works on the principle of Constant

    Voltage Charging.

    281. For VRLA batteries, the voltage is set at 2.23 V per

    cell and total float voltage is 53.5 V.

    282. Battery capacity is always measured in Ampere.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    283. The life of a VRLA battery is 4 years upto 200 AH & 5

    years above 200 AH.

    284. Life of static and SMPS power plant is 15 years.

    285. The most commonly used earthing systems include

    a) Spike electrodes

    b) Plate electrodes

    c) Strip electrodes

    286. For Class A fire, suitable fire extinguishers are

    a. Foam

    b. Water

    c. Both

    287. For Class B fire, suitable fire extinguishers are a. Foam b. CO2 c. Dry Powder d. All the above

    288. The alarms are to be monitored at

    a. MSC site

    b. BSC site

    c. BTS site

    d. All the above

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    289. Active fire protection measures includes provision of

    a. Fire detection system with visual alarm

    b. Wet risers and fire extinguishers

    c. All the above

    290. MSA stands for Master Sharing Agreement.

    291. System Software includes

    a. Operating System

    b. Device Drivers

    c. Utilities

    d. All the above

    292. Application Software includes

    a. Word processor

    b. Spread sheet

    c. Data base

    d. Multi media

    e. All the above

    293. Examples of Desk top Operating system

    a. MS Windows XP

    b. Vista

    c. Macintosh

    d. All the above

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    294. Examples of NOS are

    a. MS windows server

    b. Unix

    c. Linux

    d. Sun Solaris

    e. All the above

    295. Networking devices are

    a. Hub

    b. LAN Switches

    c. Routers

    d. All the above

    296. Intra net working devices are

    a. Hub

    b. Modem

    c. Switch

    d. All the above

    297. .. Servier sorts and dispatches electronic

    mails.

    [ Mail]

    298. The three primary components of IT infrastructure

    are

    a. Servers

    b. Desktop PCs

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    c. Network

    d. All the above

    299. Good practice for PC maintenance includes

    a. Anti virus

    b. Windows update

    c. Disk Fragmentation

    d. Disk cleanup

    e. All the above

    300. Sancharsoft is designed by

    a. IT cell Chennai Telephones

    b. ITPC Hyderabad

    c. Jointly by both

    301. Inventory loading link supports upto 5000 SIM cards

    at a time.

    302. SYSADMIN login Module enables to add/edit/view

    the activities of

    a. Circles

    b. All India Packages

    c. Regional/Service Packages

    d. All the above

    303. Two parts of a mini link are

    a. Indoor part

    b. Outdoor part

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    304. Outdoor unit consists of

    a. Radio unit

    b. Compact antenna

    c. Both a and b

    305. Indoor unit consists of

    a.Modem unit

    b. Traffic unit

    c. Access Module Magazine

    d. All the above

    306. Radio terminals operate at a frequency of 7 to 38

    GHz.

    307. Versions of Mini link

    a. MK II

    b. Mini Link C

    c. Kini Link E

    d. All the above

    308. Project Vijay is concerned with Consumer Mobility.

    309. FOS stands for Feet On Street.

    310. MBO stands for Multi Brand Telecom Outlets.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    311. Team structure of Project Vijay specifies one node for

    5 to 6 SSAs.

    312. One Regional Manager upto 250 Retailers.

    313. One Regional Manager Coordinator upto 15 RMs.

    314. Wimax standard is IEEE 802.16-2004 Air Interface

    Standard.

    315. The Mobile Wimax Air Interface adopts Orthogonal

    Frequency Division Multiple Access for improved multi

    path performance.

    316. Wimax Forum was founded in April 2001 .

    317. Wimax forum profiles defined by parameters

    a. Spectrum band

    b. Duplexing FDD/TDD

    c. Channdl bandwidth

    d. All the above .

    318. IEEE 802.16-2004 profile uses OFDM with .. sub

    carriers. [ 256 ]

    319. 3 types of subcarriers in OFDMA

    a. Data sub carriers for data transmission

    b. Pilot sub carriers for estimation/synchronization

    purposes

    c. Null sub carriers for no transmission

    d. All the above .

    320. HARQ stands for Hybrid Auto Repeat Request .

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    321. In 2004 itself BSNL deployed 802.16d-2004 standard

    based Wimax system at locations. [ 10] [ 6

    urban , 4 rural ]

    322. The Spectrum allotted for BSNL is . [ 20 MHz]

    323. Wimax is an all IP network. [ True ]

    324. Presently BSNL is deploying . Certified products

    which support full mobility. [ 802.16e-2005]

    325. In CDMA, the power control is done every 1.25 ms. 326. PDF stands for Portable Document Format.

    327. PDF file has almost no chance of getting infected with viruses. [TRUE]

    328. PDF files meet legal document requirements.

    329. The latest version of Acrobat Reader is version 9.4.

    330. The two most popular file compression utilities are Winzip and Winrar.

    331. Windows updates utility helps to protect the PC from different forms of intrusion.

    332. Disk Clean Up utility enables to free up disk space on computers hard drive.

    333. Servers are loaded with Network Operating System.

    334. Servers are powerful computers that run with Network Operating System.

    335. DNS resolves URL to IP address and vice versa.

    336. DHCP stands for Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol.

    337. DHCP is used to:- a) allocate IP address b) configure gateway address c) configure DNS address d) Alternate DNS address e) All the above

    Correct answer is e) -all the above

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    338. Proxy Server controls and restricts outgoing and incoming traffic.

    339. The three components of a network are

    Data Terminal Equipment,

    Data Communication Equipment and

    Media.

    340. Data Terminal Equipments are a) PCs b) Printers c) Servers d) None of the above e) a, b and c Correct answer is e) i.e. a b and c

    341. DTEs must have an interface like Network Interface Card (NIC) to be connected t the DCEs.

    342. Work stations and servers are linked by NIC.

    343. MAC stands for Media Access Control.

    344. MAC is a 48 bit, unique, hard coded address.

    345. Two types of DCEs are Intra Networking Devices and Inter Networking Devices.

    346. Mode, Hub, switch etc are

    a. Intra Networking Devices. b. Inter Networking Devices c. None of the above

    347. Routers and Gateways are Inter Networking Devices.

    348. Media is the path by which information is flowing from source to the destination.

    349. The active central element of a communication network is called Hub.

    350. A switch has a switch table in which MAC address is available.

    351. Number of LANs can be interconnected using a router.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    352. LAN is basically a number of DTEs and DCEs which are connected together with the help of Intra Networking DCEs like switches.

    353. Information is interchanged between the different DTEs in a LAN by sending packets, which are called Ethernet Packet.

    354. Two types of software are System Software and Application Software.

    355. Desktop OS operates Desktop Computers.

    356. Network Operating System operates Servers.

    357. DOTSOFT is an Integrated Telecom Database system comprising of five elements. List these elements.

    The five elements of DOTSOFT are:- 1. Commercial

    2. TRA (Billing & Accounting)

    3. Directory Enquiry

    4. Fault Repair Service

    5. Running on a Wide Area Network

    358. Write down the salient features of CDMA 2000 1X system.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    o Backward Compatibility with IS-95A & IS-95B

    o Support for High data rates on same 1x Carrier

    o Support for Simple IP and Mobile IP functionality for seamless

    mobility for data services.

    o Higher capacity for voice communication

    o Increased battery life

    o Faster forward Power control

    359. . The co-channel interference in cellular systems is a function of

    a) Distance between co-channel cells. b) Radius of cell c) The ratio of distance between co-channel cells to radius of cell. d) Square of distance between co-channel cells.

    360. Larger cells are more useful in

    a) Densely populated urban areas. b) Rural areas c) Lightly populated urban areas d) Mountainous areas.

    361. In a PLMN the cell shape is always hexagonal. True/ false

    362. In equation D/R= 3K which one of the following is not valid value of, K the reuse factor ( where D = distance between two co-channel cells and R= radius of a co-channel cell)

    a)7 b) 5 c) 12 d) 19

    363. The first cellular systems were

    a) analog b) digital

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    364. In case of propagation near ground level in an urban environment, the received power varies typically with d-4 . (Where d is distance of receiving point from transmitting station.) True/ false

    365. Access method in GSM is based upon-

    a) TDMA b) FDMA c) Both TDMA and FDMA d) None of these.

    366. In GSM use of which of the following technique does not result in reduction of interference level in a cell.

    a) sectorization of a cell. b) Frequency Re-use. c) Transmitted power control. d) Discontinuous transmission.

    367. Cells in one Location Area can be served by different VLRs.

    True/ false

    368. Authentication triplet used for authentication of subscriber and ciphering of data over

    radio interface consists of

    a) RAND, Ki, SRES b) RAND, Kc, SRES c) A5, RAND, Ki d) A3, RAND, Kc

    369. Authentication triplet required for authentication procedure are stored at-

    a) HLR b) EIR c) AuC d) VLR

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    370. Ciphering key Kc is never transmitted over radio interface. True/ false

    371. Subscriber Identification key Ki is stored at

    a) VLR b) SIM card c) MSC d) HLR and SIM card

    372. For intra-BSC normal Hand-over (not forced Hand-over) unit responsible for taking a decision that Hand-over is required

    a) BSC b) MSC c) VLR d) HLR

    373. Unit responsible for implementing power management of BTSs by broadcasting

    minimum power level is

    a) BTS b) BSC c) MSC d) HLR

    374. MSRN, a temporary number used to route the call has significance in case of

    1.Mobile Originated Call (Mobile to PSTN) 2.Mobile Terminated Call (PSTN to Mobile) 3.Mobile to Mobile Call

    a) 1 only b) 2 only c) 1 and 2 d) 2 and 3.

    375. Which of the following statements about BCCH is not true-

    a) It is a beacon on signal. b) It is a point to multi-point channel and is defined in downlink direction

    (BTS to MS) only. c) BCCH carrier is power controlled to reduce interface level in a cell. d) It contains information about system configuration parameters (e.g. LAI,

    cell id, neighbouring cells etc) for MS.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    376. When MS is in dedicated mode, the information for non urgent procedure like radio link supervision measurement, transmit power control and timing advance data, is carried on-

    a) SDCCH b) FACCH c) SACCH d) RACH 377. FACCH is essentially a traffic channel with stealing flag set high to denote

    that information carried is control data and not a traffic data.

    True/ false.

    378. The call set-up information (Dialled digits etc.) is transferred on air-interface on.

    a) SACCH b) FACH c) SDCCH d) RACH 379. SDCCH is half-duplex channel used for signalling in higher layers. True/

    false.

    380. BCCH is always transmitted on time slot 0 of the carrier. True/ false.

    381. In case inter-MSC Handover, MSC to MSC communication makes use of-

    a) MAP- D interface. b) MAP- C interface c) MAP- E interface. d) A-bis interface.

    382. The maximum data rate supported by GSM system is

    a) 4800bps b0 5600bps c) 9600bps d) 19200bps.

    383. In GSM the signalling protocol supported BTS and BSC is

    a) LAPD b) LAPDm c) SS7 d) CAS.

  • Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org )

    384. Name three multiple access techniques for radio systems.

    FDMA

    TDMA

    CDMA

    385. Write two major advantages of CDMA system.

    Better Spectral Efficiency.

    Multi-path Advantage.

    386. Match the following.

    Walsh Codes 64 2nd Generation Mobile tecnology

    GSM 2nd Generation Mobile tecnology

    7 / 21

    DAMPS 7/21 1 / 3

    CDMA 1/3 64

    Mobility Management HLR HLR

    GSM RF Carrier 200 khz 1.25 Mhz

    CDMA RF Carrier 1.25 Mhz 200 Khz

    387. Sectorization helps to reduce interference. True

    388. Name two types of handoff in CDMA System

    1. Softer handoff 2. Soft Handoff

of 60/60
Downloaded from AIGETOA Chennai ( www.aigetoachtd.org ) E2-E3 CONSUMER MOBILITY CORE PAPER QUESTION BANK 1. GSM working on three bands are 900 MHz 1800 MHz 1900 MHz PCS USA 2. Uplink frequency 890 – 915 MHz Down frequency 935 - 960 MHz 3.Mulitiple access techniques used in GSM are FDMA TDMA 4. Data Frequency Used in GSM 25 MHz 5.Total Carriers Used in GSM 125 Carriers
Embed Size (px)
Recommended