CMS-2348-F
[…] Response: To clarify, the inpatient physician or hospitalist may also serve as the ordering
physician and establish the plan of care. If this is the case, then the community physician’s role
in the commenter’s scenario would be removed. A hospital-employed physician can also
complete the face-to-face documentation for a home health beneficiary. Additionally, as
previously stated, we are clarifying that the hospital-employed physician may also order home
health services in accordance with the written plan of care.
Comment: One commenter stated that §440.70(f)(3)(v), which stated “those clinical
findings must be incorporated into a written or electronic document included in the beneficiary’s
medical record,” lacks clarity. The commenter stated that normally, documentation of clinical
findings would be carried out by the NPP or inpatient physician in his or her own patient medical
record, then applicable information extracted and transmitted to the ordering physician to