+ All Categories
[…] See Janson ex rel. Janson

v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P. 2d 1222, 1223, (1991) (“Each word, phrase, clause, and

sentence [of a statute] must be given meaning so that no part will be void, inert, redundant, or

trivial.”). The CCEC cannot simply concoct a different meaning for existing statutory language to

make it applicable to organizations making communications having no relation to candidates, as is

the case here. If the statute was intended to apply to an organization like LFAF it would include

language to that effect.

The same holds true for the part of A.R.S. § 16-942(B) holding the “candidate or

candidate’s campaign account…jointly and severally responsible for any penalty imposed pursuant

to this subsection.” These words clearly and unequivocally require the imposition of any penalty

imposed in accordance with this section to the candidate or candidate’s campaign account

associated with the expenditure in question. This makes sense based on the plain language of the