+ All Categories
[…] A.R.S. § 16-901(14). AB at 34. The CCEC acknowledges and agrees that it found no reason to

believe that LFAF and the Ducey 2014 Campaign coordinated in producing the advertisement. Id.

Because LFAF and the Ducey 2014 Campaign did not coordinate, it cannot be said that LFAF

produced its advertisement “on behalf of” candidate Ducey or any other candidate for that matter.

Instead, the CCEC relied on its conclusion that LFAF made an independent expenditure, which, by

its very own statutory definition, is required to be independent of any candidate. In pertinent part

A.R.S. § 16-901(14) states that independent expenditures are made “without cooperation or

consultation with any candidate or committee or agent of the candidate and that is not made in

concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate or any committee or agent of the

candidate.” A.R.S. § 16-901(14). Therefore, an independent expenditure, by its nature cannot be on

behalf of a candidate. It goes without saying then that the CCEC’s claim that “an independent

expenditure opposing a candidate would be ‘on behalf of’ that candidate’s opponents” is completely