+ All Categories
[…] A true and correct copy of LFAF’s Amicus Curiae Brief is attached hereto as Exhibit “A”.

Page 17: Co-Counsel for Petitioner/Appellant · Telephone: (540) 341-8808 Facsimile: (540) 341-8809 jtorchinsky@hvjlaw.com Co-Counsel for Petitioner/Appellant IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE

17

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

A.R.S. § 16-942(B) establishes a “civil penalty for a violation by or on behalf of any

candidate of any reporting requirement imposed by this chapter.” This is a clear statute that allows

for a civil penalty only to be applied to the maker of an expenditure “by or on behalf of any

candidate.” A.R.S. § 16-942(B) (emphasis added). By definition, an independent expenditure is

made wholly independent of any candidate.