CONSOLIDATED FIRST AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] not have purchased 5-hour ENERGY® products or would not have purchased 5-hour
ENERGY® products on the same terms if the true facts concerning those products had
been known; (b) they paid a price premium due to the false representations about the
products; and (c) the products did not perform as promised.
225. Defendants’ dissemination of these misrepresentations in order to sell
more of its product were actuated by actual malice and/or accompanied by a wanton
and willful disregard of harm to Plaintiff Adler and members of the New Jersey
Subclass.
226. As set forth in § 56:8-19, Plaintiff Adler and members of the New Jersey
Subclass may bring this action and this Court “shall, in addition to any other
appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any
person in interest . . . [and] the court shall also award reasonable attorneys’ fees,
Case 2:13-ml-02438-PSG-PLA Document 54 Filed 10/06/14 Page 63 of 78 Page ID #:774
CONSOLIDATED FIRST AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 63
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
filing fees, and reasonable costs of suit.” Plaintiff Adler and New Jersey Subclass
members seek this relief.
COUNT IX VIOLATIONS OF THE NEW JERSEY TRUTH-IN-CONSUMER
CONTRACT, WARRANTY AND NOTICE ACT “TCCWNA”
(NEW JERSEY STAT. §§ 56:12-14 to 56:12-18) 227. Plaintiffs and Class members hereby reallege and incorporate by