If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] or Guarantor and Lender, and any of them, shall conclusively be deemed and presumed to have
been created, contracted, incurred, and consummated in reliance upon this Guaranty.” It is beyond
dispute that the appointment of a receiver and the advancement of funds to the receiver by plaintiff
were anticipated as a possibility under the terms of the original loan documents and that these
events thus did not discharge defendant’s obligations as a guarantor.
Further, the receiver mortgage was authorized by Michigan law. MCL 570.1123(1), a
provision of the Construction Lien Act (CLA), MCL 570.1101 et seq., provides, in relevant part:
-8-
The receiver may petition the court for authority to complete construction of
improvements to the real property in full or in part, to borrow money to complete
the construction, and to grant security, by way of mortgage or otherwise, for the
borrowings. The priority of the security shall be determined by the court.
In its order appointing the receiver, the Washtenaw Circuit Court authorized the receiver to
present to the Court for approval a loan agreement, note, mortgage and other
security agreements securing the Receiver loan, which loan, secured by a senior,