If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] catch line of MCR 2.621 is thus not pertinent to the interpretation of MCR 2.621(B)(2).
Next, in arguing that a judgment creditor must file a motion or separate action in order to
obtain discovery under MCR 2.621(B)(2), defendant relies on another provision of MCR 2.621.
In particular, defendant cites MCR 2.621(A), which provides, in relevant part:
When a party to a civil action obtains a money judgment, that party may, by motion
in that action or by a separate civil action:
* * *
(2) obtain relief supplementary to judgment under MCL 600.6101-600.6143 . . . .
MCL 600.6104 provides, in relevant part:
After judgment for money has been rendered in an action in any court of this state,
the judge may, on motion in that action or in a subsequent proceeding:
(1) Compel a discovery of any property or things in action belonging to a judgment
debtor, and of any property, money, or things in action due to him, or held in trust
for him . . . .
Defendant’s reliance on MCR 2.621(A)(2) is misplaced. MCR 2.621(B)(2) provides for
discovery under subchapter 2.300 of the Michigan Court Rules and does not require seeking leave
of the court in order to engage in discovery. By contrast, MCR 2.621(A)(2) allows a judgment