If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] documents. Contracting parties are presumed to act with knowledge of the law. Hyatt v Grand
Rapids Brewing Co, 168 Mich 360, 363; 134 NW 22 (1912). Given the provisions of Michigan
5 Defendant suggests that this provision, which is part of the CLA, is inapplicable because the
foreclosure sale was not initiated by the receiver. But provisions of the CLA apply when there is
an action to foreclose a mortgage on real property on which an incomplete improvement exists and
appointment of a receiver is sought, i.e., the precise circumstance that existed here. See MCL
570.1122(1) (“If the improvement to the real property is not completed as of the date of
commencement of . . . any action to foreclose a mortgage on the real property on which the
incomplete improvement exists, any lien claimant or mortgagee may petition the court for the
appointment of a receiver.”). Defendant has cited no authority establishing that the priority
provision of MCL 570.1124(1) is limited to receiver-initiated sales.
6 Defendant argues that, despite the language in the order appointing the receiver and the judgment