If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] borrowings. The priority of the security shall be determined by the court.
In its order appointing the receiver, the Washtenaw Circuit Court authorized the receiver to
present to the Court for approval a loan agreement, note, mortgage and other
security agreements securing the Receiver loan, which loan, secured by a senior,
first-priority mortgage on the Receivership Property, and all disbursements and
advancements under the loan shall be senior to all other liens and have a super
priority lien position on the Receivership Property . . . .
Also, MCL 570.1124(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[r]epayment of funds borrowed by
the receiver, under court authority, for the completion of improvements, or for any other purpose
shall have priority in the distribution, unless a different priority has been ordered by the court.”5
The Washtenaw Circuit Court did not order a different priority. Rather, the Washtenaw Circuit
Court’s order appointing the receiver described the receiver mortgage as “a senior, first-priority
mortgage” that had “a super priority lien position on the Receivership Property . . . .” And the