+ All Categories
[…] First, judicial review could ensure compliance with the approval procedure. The courts could ensure that an agency did not grant itself an exception by violating a statute without congressional approval, and, more importantly, that Congress granted exceptions without amendment and only when properly requested.

Additionally, judicial review could ensure that a resolution of approval permitted only a genuine exception to policy, not a disguised policy shift. In testing the justifications offered by an agency, courts would ask such

64. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n (1982). 65. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a) (1982) provides that: No assistance may be provided . . . to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including tor­ture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, or other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, and the security of person, unless such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in such country.

Congress thus may veto foreign aid to a government whose human rights violations outweigh the importance of any benefit to needy people of that country.

1508