+ All Categories
[…] Section 2

Management officials and supervisors retain the right to meet with Unit employees and without the presence of a Union representative concerning any matter that is not a condition of employment, as stated in 5 U.S.C. 7114 (a) (2).

Section 3

When the Center and the employee are making arrangements for the employee's oral reply to the Center's proposal to take adverse or disciplinary action, the Center will permit a reasonable delay to allow the employee's designated representative to be in a duty status (one workday) during the oral reply.

Section 4

The requirements of this Article shall apply to all supplemental agreements between the Parties.

Page 5: Collective Bargaining Agreement - USDA

3

ARTICLE IV EMPLOYEE RIGHTS

Section 1

As provided by 5 U.S.C. Section 7102, "Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal. Each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right. Except as otherwise provided under this chapter, such right includes the right:

a. to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to the heads of agencies and other officials ofthe Executive Branch ofthe Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities, and,

b. to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this chapter."

Section 2

As provided by 5 U.S.C. Section 7116(c)(2), nothing in this Section shall preclude the labor organization "from enforcing discipline in accordance with procedures under its constitution or bylaws to the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter."

Section 3