+ All Categories
[…] prohibiting restraints on trade. For example, an agreement by rivals to refrain from

competing for employees eliminates competition and is a restraint of trade.39 As

previously noted, the NFL continues to use highly restrictive practices that restrain

competition for players and these practices have endured for years without being struck

down as antitrust violations.

One of the ways in which the NFL avoids antitrust law liability is through the

statutory labor exemption. This exemption is derived from § 17 of the Clayton Act40 and

§104(a) of the Norris-LaGuardia Act.41 The Clayton Act provides in relevant part:

The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horizontal organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or

38Perritt, supra note 38, at 120.39 See Walter T. Champion, Jr., Looking Back to Mackey v. NFL to Retrieve the Non-Statutory Labor Exemption in Professional Sports, 18 SETON HALL J. SPORTS & ENT. L. 85, 88-89 (2008) (discussing the non-statutory labor exemption in the context of the draft eligibility rule as a restrictive practice).40 15 U.S.C.A. § 17. 41 29 U.S.C.A. § 104(a).

Page 14: COLLECTIVE BARGAINING IN THE NFL: LOOKING AHEAD TO THE ...

14

to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.42 In 1914, in enacting this provision, Congress sought to remedy the conflict

between federal antitrust policy and federal labor policy.43 Despite this intention, the

Clayton Act did not completely remedy the problem; therefore, Congress sought to