+ All Categories
[…] 14

to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.42 In 1914, in enacting this provision, Congress sought to remedy the conflict

between federal antitrust policy and federal labor policy.43 Despite this intention, the

Clayton Act did not completely remedy the problem; therefore, Congress sought to

expand the labor exemption in 1932 in enacting § 104(a) of the Norris-LaGuardia Act,

which provides in relevant part:

No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as the terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment. 44 The Sixth Circuit in Matter of Crowe and Associates, Inc.,45 held that “the entire

history of the Act suggests that activities must not be enjoined merely because they

violate the antitrust laws.”46 These provisions, since their enactment, have worked to