+ All Categories
[…] § 16-11-206(1), as amended by Ch. 264, sec. 34, § 16-11-206, 2017

Colo. Sess. Laws 1392; see also § 18-1.3-102(2), C.R.S. 2016 (In a

proceeding to revoke a deferred judgment, “the procedural

safeguards required in a revocation of probation hearing shall

apply.”).

Page 37: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA97

36

¶ 78 Under section 16-7-207, C.R.S. 2016, the court must “inform

the defendant and make certain that the defendant understands

[that] . . . [t]he defendant has a right to bail, if the offense is

bailable, and the amount of bail that has been set by the court.”

§ 16-7-207(1)(e).

¶ 79 True, 16-11-206(1) contemplates that certain “matters”

covered in section 16-7-207 may not be “applicable” to revocation

hearings, but the right to bail is not one of them. Section 16-7-207

consists of two distinct subsections. All of the rights delineated in