+ All Categories
[…] impersonation case. There does not appear to be any dispute that

these offenses are “bailable” under section 16-4-101. Thus, he is

eligible for bond under section 16-4-102.

¶ 82 In her response to Johnson’s petition for review, the Attorney

General argues not that Johnson is subject to section 16-4-201

(bail after conviction), but that the district court had discretion to

deny Johnson bond under section 16-4-103(5), C.R.S. 2016,

notwithstanding the fact that Johnson’s underlying offenses were

“bailable.” I disagree.

Page 39: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA97

38

¶ 83 Section 16-4-103, entitled “Setting and selection type of bond

— criteria,” lists factors the court may consider in “making a

determination of the type of bond and conditions of release.” See

§ 16-4-103(5). According to the Attorney General, the court could

properly rely on these factors to deny bail. But subsection (1) of

section 16-4-103 makes clear that the court must set a bond if the

person is bailable. See § 16-4-103(1) (“[T]he court . . . shall

determine the type of bond and conditions of release unless the

person is subject to the provisions of section 16-4-101.”); see also

Jones, ¶ 7 (“[A]s long as the offense for which [a person] was

arrested is bailable, [he] “shall have bond and conditions of release

set by the court.”). Thereafter, the court may look to the other

provisions of section 16-4-103 in determining appropriate terms