+ All Categories
[…] misconduct that might result in a further penalty has been

adjudicated and resolved, leaving nothing more for the court to do

except impose sentence. If not, then Johnson is not in a

postconviction posture for purposes of the bond statute.

¶ 63 The language of the statute bears this out. Section

16-4-201(1)(a) permits a defendant to be released on bail after a

conviction and “pending determination of a motion for a new trial or

motion in arrest of judgment or during any stay of execution or

pending review by an appellate court.” Under section

16-4-201.5(2)(b), C.R.S. 2016, a defendant cannot be released on

postconviction bond unless the court specifically finds that his

Page 30: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA97

29

“appeal is not frivolous or is not pursued for the purpose of delay.”

Section 16-4-202, C.R.S. 2016, sets forth the factors a court should

consider in determining whether to grant an “appeal bond,”

including the defendant’s likelihood of success on appeal, see

§ 16-4-202(1)(i), and section 16-4-203(1), C.R.S. 2016, instructs