+ All Categories
[…] If the Holder

does not timely provide the cure amount, the sale shall be postponed for one week.

If an Intent to Cure is filed less than 30 days prior to sale, a cure amount must be

tendered to the PT by noon on the seventh day prior to the sale. If the Holder does not

timely provide the cure amount, the sale shall be postponed for one week.

Cure Statement

The cure statement provided by the Holder or its attorney must be signed and

acknowledged by the Holder or signed by the attorney for the Holder.

The cure statement must substantially follow the form provided at C.R.S. §38-38-104

(2)(B)(II).

The cure statement must contain the advisement that “IT MAY TAKE SEVERAL DAYS

BEFORE THE CURE IS PROCESSED AND ENTERED INTO THE HOLDER’S

RECORDS,” and an advisement that “THE TOTAL TO CURE DOES NOT INCLUDE

ANY FUTURE MONTHLY MORTGAGE PAYMENTS THAT MAY BE DUE.”

Page 16: Colorado Foreclosure 101

16

New Cure Requirements

Recent legislative changes added the following language: “The cure statement is a

“representation of fact, made upon the current information and belief of the person

signing it.