+ All Categories
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5727.01(D)(5). Because pipeline companies are those

defined as “transporting” rather than “supplying” a commodity, division (A) of

Page 8: Columbia Gas Transm. Corp. v. Levin - Supreme Court of Ohio and

SUPREME COURT OF OHIO

8

R.C. 5727.02 cannot act to except pipeline companies. In short, contrary to

Columbia’s argument, applying R.C. 5727.02(A) to this matter would not have

the effect of disqualifying it as a natural gas company, as a pipeline company, and

as a public utility.

{¶ 25} Accordingly, as applied to this matter, R.C. 5727.02(A)(1)

provides that a natural gas company does not include “any person that is engaged

in some other primary business to which the supplying of * * * natural gas * * *

to others is incidental.” Thus, although Columbia may fall within the definition

of “natural gas company” in R.C. 5727.01(D)(4) by supplying natural gas for

lighting, power, or heating purposes to consumers within this state, according to