+ All Categories
[…] Rather, it

establishes a test for determining whether an entity is a “public utility” at all.3

{¶ 15} The BTA found that “[n]either R.C. 5727.01(D)(4) nor (5) imposes

a ‘primary business’ test as an element in determining under which definition an

entity should be classified for tax purposes.” The BTA mentioned R.C. 5727.02

in passing, indicating that the statute differentiated “between ‘primary’ and

‘incidental’ business activities of various public utilities referenced within R.C.

Chapter 5727.” Yet the BTA did not analyze or apply R.C. 5727.02 to this

matter. We find that the BTA erred in failing to construe R.C. 5727.01 in pari

materia with R.C. 5727.02.

{¶ 16} For the 2001 tax year, R.C. 5727.02 provided:

{¶ 17} “As used in this chapter, ‘public utility,’ ‘electric company,’

‘natural gas company,’ ‘pipe-line company,’ ‘water-works company,’ ‘water

transportation company’ or ‘heating company’ does not include any of the

following:

{¶ 18} “(A) Any person that is engaged in some other primary business to

which the supplying of electricity, heat, natural gas, water, water transportation,

steam, or air to others is incidental.” See Am.Sub.S.B. No. 3, 148 Ohio Laws,

Part IV, 7962, 8080.