+ All Categories
[…] statutes criminalizing gang membership. As explained by O.C., membership in a

gang is not a legitimate basis for increased criminal penalties unless the crimes

committed relate back to the gang. The “plus” prong must create a nexus between

the criminal activity and the participation in the gang and the furtherance of the

gang’s criminal purpose. This paper’s proposed statute avoids this problem by only

allowing for increased statutory penalties if the crime committed was done to

further the Internet gang’s agenda.94

91 Id. at 950.; § 874.04 states: Upon a finding by the factfinder that the defendant committed the charged offense for

the purpose of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang, the penalty for any felony or misdemeanor, or any delinquent act or violation of law which would be a felony or misdemeanor if committed by an adult, may

be enhanced. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 874.04 (West 2008)(emphasis added). 92 State v. O.C., 748 So.2d 845, 949-50 (Fla. 1999). 93 Id. 94 See supra, Part 3, §1(A).

Gang recruitment provisions also pose constitutional questions about the

right of association. In Manzanares, the defendant argued that the “Recruiting