+ All Categories
[…] on imminent commission of gang related crimes to satisfy the need for intent or

99 Id. 100 Enoch v. State, 95 So.3d 344 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012). 101 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 874.05 (1) (West 2008). §874.05(1) holds: “a person who intentionally causes,

encourages, solicits, or recruits another person to become a criminal gang member where a condition

of membership or continued membership is the commission of any crime commits a felony of the

third degree, punishable [according to punishment statutes].” 102 95 So.3d at 350. 103 95 So.3d at 350-51. 104 Id. See FLA. STAT. ANN § 874.02(2) (West 2008) (acknowledging “a mounting crisis caused by

criminal gangs whose members threaten and terrorize peaceful citizens and commit a multitude of

crimes.”)

mens rea, the question next moved to whether the statute was overbroad by

reaching a “substantial number of impermissible applications.”105

In order for the penalty for the type of speech criminalized §874.05(1) to be