+ All Categories
[…] enacting the law, addressed the issue of “fighting the scourge of gang-related

criminal activity,” which was a sufficiently compelling interest under strict

scrutiny.104

More analytically interesting, however, was the discussion of narrow

tailoring. Agreeing that the language of “intentionally causes, encourages, solicits,

or recruits” carried sufficient knowledge that membership in a gang is conditioned

on imminent commission of gang related crimes to satisfy the need for intent or

99 Id. 100 Enoch v. State, 95 So.3d 344 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012). 101 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 874.05 (1) (West 2008). §874.05(1) holds: “a person who intentionally causes,

encourages, solicits, or recruits another person to become a criminal gang member where a condition

of membership or continued membership is the commission of any crime commits a felony of the

third degree, punishable [according to punishment statutes].” 102 95 So.3d at 350. 103 95 So.3d at 350-51. 104 Id. See FLA. STAT. ANN § 874.02(2) (West 2008) (acknowledging “a mounting crisis caused by

criminal gangs whose members threaten and terrorize peaceful citizens and commit a multitude of

crimes.”)