+ All Categories
[…] As noted in

testimony presented to a Congressional Subcommittee by a Deputy Commissioner of the

FDA, “[i[n addition to FDA, state and local governments also regulate bottled water. FDA

relies on state and local government agencies to approve water sources for safety and sanitary

quality, as specified in [21 CFR] 129.3(a).” See Statement of Joshua M. Sharfstein, M.D.,

Principal Deputy Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Food and Drug Administration before

the Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations of the House Committee on Energy and

Commerce, July 8, 2009. The cited regulation, 21 CFR 129.3(a), provides that an

“[a]pproved source . . . means a source of water and the water therefrom , , , that has been

inspected and the water sampled, analyzed, and found to be of a safe and sanitary quality

according to applicable laws and regulations of State and local government jurisdictions

having jurisdiction.” The Department has, over the years, worked closely with the FDA and

the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture in the administration and enforcement of laws

and regulations relating to the provision of bottled water.