+ All Categories
[…] Limiting

systems from utilizing advanced technologies to better select repeat sampling locations will

weaken public health protection.

Philadelphia Water requests that PaDEP remove the inaccurate statement regarding the

monitoring location representing a pathway for contamination because the language is

inaccurate and should be revised to include that the sampling location represents the extent of

contamination. (4)

Response:

See response to Comment #5. Additionally, the Department cites the first sentence of 40

CFR 141.853(a)(5)(i) as being critical for a water system identifying alternative repeat

monitoring locations. That sentence states:

“Systems may propose repeat monitoring locations to the State that the system believes to

be representative of a pathway for contamination of the distribution system.”

11

The commenter did not indicate how the use of advanced technology for selecting repeat

sampling locations represents the pathway for contamination that led to the original coliform-

positive sample.

8. Comment: