+ All Categories
[…] (al) … (1) The following licenses: …

15. Subsection (ao) through (ax) [pg. 6, line 11] provides the definition for “third-party proposition player services.”

a. Alan Titus, representing Artichoke Joe’s: Mr. Titus noted that the term does not make sense because the TPPPS is a funded player which pays for services provided by the cardroom and is not providing a service to the cardroom.

Recommended Response: This comment was considered but was not incorporated. While the commenter posits that TPPPS business licensees do not provide services to a cardroom, this assertion is mistaken. B&P section 19984 specifically mentions a licensed gambling enterprise may “contract with a third party for the purpose of providing proposition player services.” While a TPPPS contract might include the cardroom providing services to the TPPPS business licensee, the TPPPS business licensee is also providing a service to the cardroom; specifically, ensuring there is always a player at the table able to accept the deal.