+ All Categories
[…] Ms. Conklin-Lichtig proposed the following amendment:

(d)… … (3) A TPPPS owner type category licensee must wear their badge whenever present in any gambling establishment which has an approved TPPPS contract with a TPPPS business licensee that is owned by or employs the licensee, including when not on duty. (4) A TPPPS employee type licensee must wear their badge at all times while on duty in a gambling establishment.

Recommended Response: This comment was considered but was not incorporated. B&P section 19984, subdivision (b), states in part that:

Those employed by a third-party provider of proposition player services, including owners, supervisors, observers, and players, shall wear a badge which clearly identifies them as proposition players whenever they are present within a gambling establishment.

This regulation requirement looks at the context of B&P Code section 19984, which is to regulate the operation of a TPPPS business licensee within a gambling establishment and their contractual relationship to the cardroom business licensee providing controlled games.