+ All Categories
[…] Page 33 of 47

management of assets for someone incapable of managing the assets on their own and a policy, which requires all current trust beneficiaries to be licensed defeats the benefits of using a trust. Finally, Mr. Titus pointed out that requiring all beneficiaries be licensed is contrary to the Legislature’s directive in B&P section 19852, subdivision (e), for the Commission to exercise discretion.

Recommended Response: This comment was accepted, in part. The commenter mistakenly misstates the requirements of the forms exemption included in Government Code section 11340.9. Government Code section 11340.9(c) states:

This chapter [Chapter 3.5 Administrative Regulations and Rulemaking] does not apply to…[a] form prescribed by a state agency or any instructions relating to the use of the form, but this provision is not a limitation on any requirement that a regulation be adopted pursuant to this chapter when one is needed to implement the law under which the form is issued

What this means is that if a form does not implement a law it does not need to go through the formal rulemaking process.