Before theFEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] every possible function must be preserved or argues against the grant of any (much less all)
Section 214 applications. But Congress has given communities the right to be heard and that
right must be preserved.
In another section of the NPRM, the Commission asks whether “it would be appropriate for
the Commission to conclude that Section 214(a) discontinuances will not adversely affect the
common carrier subject to this chapter from entering into or operating under any contract with any common carriernot subject to this chapter, for the exchange of their services”); 47 U.S.C. § 211 (“Contracts of carriers; filing withCommission”); 47 U.S.C. § 213(f) (stating Commission may request copies of property contracts); 47 U.S.C. §215(c) (“The Commission shall examine all contracts of common carriers subject to this chapter which prevent theother party thereto from dealing with another common carrier subject to this chapter”); 47 U.S.C. § 219(a) (requiringcarriers’ annual reports to include any changes to contracts); 47 U.S.C. § 226(a) (requiring providers of operatorservices to ensure “by contract or tariff” that each aggregator is in compliance with Commission rules); 47 U.S.C. §228(c) (requiring carriers to