+ All Categories
[…] so as to promote the public health and welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1). One of the Act’s principal mechanisms for achieving this goal is the establishment of NAAQS for a set of pollutants known as “criteria” pollutants.

In simple terms, NAAQS are the maximum allowable concentrations of pollutants in the

atmosphere.19 With regard to criteria pollutants, the Act requires the Administrator to identify and list specific pollutants that are released from stationary and mobile sources and are anticipated to endanger public health or welfare. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1). These pollutants are known as criteria pollutants because for each such pollutant, EPA is required to issue air quality criteria that “accurately reflect the latest scientific knowledge useful in indicating the kind and extent of all identifiable effects on public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(2). Air quality criteria essentially summarize the state of the science regarding the pollutant and its impacts on health and the environment. Particulate matter is one of the criteria pollutants, and