+ All Categories
[…] Historically, the NAAQS review

7

EPA current regulates exposure to this pollutant through its NAAQS for PM2.5 and PM10. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. §§ 50.6, 50.7.

The Administrator must then use the criteria to establish the NAAQS for the criteria

pollutants. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b). Accordingly, the Act requires that the Administrator base the NAAQS on the most up-to-date scientific information.

For each criteria pollutant, the Act requires the Administrator to establish two types of

NAAQS: primary NAAQS, which protect public health, and secondary NAAQS, which protect public welfare. 42 U.S.C. § 7409; Am. Farm Bureau Fed’n v. EPA, 559 F.3d 512, 516 (D.C. Cir. 2009). The Act defines primary NAAQS as “ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on [the relevant air quality] criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1).

The Act then defines secondary NAAQS as “specify[ing] a level of air quality the

attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on [the air quality] criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2).