+ All Categories
[…] 235 While the Department incorrectly concluded that the IER was not “economically significant,” it did correctlynote that the regulation was at least “significant.” 83 Fed. Reg. at 24,420.236 E.O. 12866 § 6(a)(1).237 Exec. Order No. 13,563, 76 Fed. Reg. 3821, 3821-22 (Jan. 18, 2011).238 E.g., Regulatory Timeline, Regulations.gov, perma.cc/B52W-NUXQ (“Generally, agencies will allow 60 daysfor public comment. Sometimes they provide much longer periods.”).239 Nat’l Venture Capital Ass’n v. Duke, 2017 WL 5990122, at *16-17 (D.D.C. 2017).240 5 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.

241 Id. § 801(a)(1)(A)(ii).242 Id. § 801(a)(3)(A).

37

The Department has stated that it does not intend to abide by these requirements, becauseit concluded that the rescission is not a major rule.243 This assertion is incorrect. A rule is majorif it is “likely to result in an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more” or result in“significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation,or on the ability of United States based enterprises to complete with foreign-based enterprises indomestic and export markets.”244