+ All Categories
[…] • Notwithstanding the CAIR, EPA has the ability to issue a chemical-specific TSCA Section 8(a) rule; and

• EPA likewise has the ability to revise any of the reporting exemptions with respect to a particular chemical.

The Federal Register notices contain ample support for these statements.14,15 The introductory language in Section 704.5 expressly states, for example, that “[t]his section is superseded by any TSCA section 8(a) rule that adds to, removes, or revises the exemptions described in this section.”16 Again, the Section 704.5 introductory language comes from the November 16, 1984, final rule that established the general TSCA Section 8(a) small manufacturer exemption standards. In that final rule, EPA stated: