+ All Categories
[…] In drafting the BBA, Congress created a Partnership Representative to act on behalf of the partnership. Congress’s decision to use a word with an accepted meaning in the context of audit proceedings indicates that Congress intended that the Partnership Representative would be subject to the same control by the partnership that would normally apply to any agent representing a client

164 31 U.S.C. §§ 330(a)(1), (2).165 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(a).166 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(c) (providing that “[a]ny individual enrolled as an agent pursuant to this

part who is not currently under suspension or disbarment from practice before the Internal Revenue Service may practice before the Internal Revenue Service”) (emphasis added).

167 Loving v. IRS, 742 F.3d 1013, 1016 (D.C. Cir. 2014).168 Restatement (Third) of Agency, § 1.01 (2006) (emphasis added).169 Hollingsworth v. Perry, 133 S. Ct. 2652, 2666 (2013) (quoting Restatement (Third)

of Agency, § 1.10 comment f (2006)); see also Taylor v.