+ All Categories
[…] 157. BMO Harris Bank v. L & O Trucking, LLC,2019 WL 1557265 (D. Neb. 2019)

A bank that received an assignment of a secured loan was not entitled to a default judgmenton its action for a deficiency because the complaint failed to allege that the disposition ofcollateral had been conducted in a commercially reasonable manner.

158. McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank,374 F. Supp. 3d 462 (W.D. Pa. 2019)

A secured party’s post-sale notification of deficiency complied in both form and substancewith § 9-616 because it stated the aggregate amount of obligations secured, the grossproceeds from the disposition, the aggregate amount “of expenses, including expenses ofretaking, holding, preparing for disposition, processing and disposing of the collateral andattorney fees secured by the collateral which are known to the secured party and relate to thecurrent disposition,” the lack of credits for insurance and other rebates, and, in bold, the totalamount of the deficiency.

159. Hughes v. Nationwide Bank,387 F. Supp. 3d 612 (W.D. Pa. 2019)