+ All Categories
[…] Although apparently intended to supply a new, clear direction forcourts to handle taxation of discrimination awards, Burke insteadcreated chaos in the ADEA context as various courts applied thereasoning of this decision in differing ways to reach totally oppositeresults.8 In fact, taxpayers who recovered damages under the sameADEA class settlement against United Air Lines received completelydifferent federal income tax treatment depending on the judicialcircuit in which they resided.9

1. 504 U.S. 229 (1992).2. Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634 (1994)

[hereinafter referred to as the ADEA].3. I.R.C. § 104(a)(2) (1994). Section 104(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that gross

income does not include "the amount of any damages received (whether by suit oragreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personalinjuries or sickness." Id.

4. Redfield v. Insurance Co. of N. Am., 940 F.2d 542 (9th Cir. 1991); Pistillo v.Commissioner, 912 F.2d 145 (6th Cir. 1990); Rickel v. Commissioner, 900 F.2d 655 (3d Cir.1990); Downey v.