+ All Categories
[…] Commissioner, 97 T.C. 150,153 (1991), affid on reh'g, 100 T.C. 634 (1993), rev'd, 33 F.3d 836 (7th Cir. 1994), cert.denied, 115 S. Ct. 2576 (1995). Pilots such as Mr. Schleier contested United's refusal toallow them to transfer to second officer positions upon turning 60 years old in lieu ofmandatory retirement. See Monroe, 736 F.2d at 397; Downey, 97 T.C. at 154.

21. The ADEA "broadly prohibits arbitrary discrimination in the workplace based onage." Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Thurston, 469 U.S. 111, 120 (1985) (quoting Lorillardv. Pons, 434 U.S. 575, 577 (1978)); see also 29 U.S.C. § 621(b) (1994) (stating that thepurpose of the ADEA is "to promote employment of older persons based on their abilityrather than age [and] to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment"). Amongother things, the ADEA makes it unlawful to refuse to hire or to discharge an individualwho is at least 40 years old, or to otherwise discriminate against such individual withrespect to employment circumstances, because of such individual's age. 29 U.S.C.§§ 623(a)(1), 631(a) (1994).