+ All Categories
[…] 4

ARTICLES

Rethinking ITAR

Daniel G. Agius1 [email protected] Chair, Aerospace Engineering Law and Policy Subcommittee

On September 29, 2017, Elon Musk, the CEO of SpaceX, unveiled his ambitious plan to land on Mars by 2022.2 For this to be feasible, and to compete in an ever-crowding global marketplace, U.S. aerospace companies need every regulatory advantage. However, some may consider the International Traffic in Arms Regulations or “ITAR” to be a detriment to their progress.

ITAR prohibits the unauthorized export of weaponry from the United States. Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778) (the “AECA”) is the statutory authority for ITAR; it gives the President the power “to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services” for the purpose of the “furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States.”3 Among the factors to be considered in implementing these regulations are if the object can “contribute to an arms race, aid in the development of weapons of mass destruction, support international terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict, or prejudice the