6351-01-P
[…] and (4) the registered CPO must file the required notice and otherwise comply with the
requirements in § 4.7(d)157 in operating the exempt pool. The Commission preliminarily
believes that the amendments, as proposed, would achieve its goal of permitting
commodity pools operated by CPOs claiming relief under § 4.7(b) to avail themselves of
the JOBS Act relief adopted by the SEC, while retaining the other requirements currently
set forth in that regulation.
The Commission is also proposing similar amendments to the registration
exemption provided to eligible CPOs in § 4.13(a)(3). In § 4.13(a)(3)(i), the Commission
proposes to delete the language, “such interests are offered and sold without marketing to
the public in the United States,” and to replace it with a conditional statement
incorporating Regulation D and Rule 144A by reference. Consequently, the proposed
amendments to § 4.13(a)(3)(i) would require the interests to be exempt from registration