+ All Categories
[…] Page 114: COMMON COUNCIL OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS …...B.2. It was moved by Alderperson Nudo, seconded by Alderperson Misner to receive and file communication from Matthew Knight, Deputy City Attorney,

COMMON COUNCILOFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS

Monday, June 6, 2011Keith G. Bosman, Mayor Michael K. Higgins, City Clerk

RESOLUTION NO. 66-11BY: ALDERPERSON ANTHONY NUDO

ALDERPERSON RAY MISNERALDERPERSON LAWRENCE F. GREEN

TO URGE THE REVELOPMENT AUTHORITY FOR THE CITY OF KENOSHA TO ELECT MICHAEL J. ORTH AS CHAIR

WHEREAS, to eliminate blighted areas in the City of Kenosha, pursuant to Wisconsin Statute §66.1333 (3) the Redevelopment Authority for the City of Kenosha (“Redevelopment Authority”) was created; and, WHEREAS, pursuant to Wisconsin Statutes, the Redevelopment Authority consists of seven (7) commissioners, each of whom are appointed given “due consideration to the general interest of the appointee in a redevelopment, slum clearance or urban renewal program and shall, in so far as is possible, [include] representatives from the general public, labor, industry, finance or business groups, and civic organizations”; and, WHEREAS, on May 17, 2011, the Common Council for the City of Kenosha confirmed the appointment of Michael J. Orth as a Commissioner to the Redevelopment Authority; and, WHEREAS, Michael J. Orth is an Alderperson for the City of Kenosha duly elected from the