+ All Categories
[…] violations, (b) disclosure of the evidence of the violations, (c) an opportunity to be

heard and present evidence, (d) the right to confront and cross-examine adverse

witnesses (unless the judge specifically finds good cause for not allowing

confrontation); (e) a neutral and detached judge; and (f) a written statement by the

judge of the evidence and reasons for revoking probation. Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411

U.S. 778, 786, 36 L. Ed. 2d 656, 664 (1973).

- 5 -

12. Make sure the defendant received notice of the conditions of probation:

a. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(c), the defendant “must be given a written

statement explicitly setting forth the conditions on which he is being released.” “Oral

notice to defendant of his conditions of probation is not a satisfactory substitute for

the written statement required by statute.” State v. Lambert, 146 N.C. App. 360, 369,

553 S.E.2d 71, 78 (2001).

b. If the trial court modifies the conditions of probation, the defendant must receive