+ All Categories
[…] On appeal, Lindsey argues, once again, that the circuit judge was

biased and should have recused. Lindsey claims that the circuit judge should not

have ruled on the defendants’ renewed motion for summary judgment for the

following reasons: the circuit judge granted summary judgment in 2010 in favor of

the defendants; the circuit judge was aware that Lindsey’s attorney had moved for

the recusal of another circuit court judge in Fayette County in an unrelated case;

the circuit judge played football for UK while in college; and the circuit judge had

not promptly disposed of the case.

KRS 26A.015(2) provides: “Any . . . judge of the Court of Justice . . .

shall disqualify himself in any proceeding . . . [w]here he has a personal bias or

prejudice concerning a party . . . or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits

of the proceeding[.]” “The general rule, as articulated by the Sixth Circuit Court

of Appeals, is that ‘[a] predisposition acquired by a judge during the course of the

proceedings will only constitute impermissible bias when it is so extreme as to

display clear inability to render fair judgment.’” Alred v.