Date post: | 02-Mar-2018 |
[…] resource against the possible harm that may accrue to others.
84 Thus even prior to the 1978 amendments, we think it clear that the Secretary
had a legal duty to avoid unreasonable risks to the fisheries in waters over theOuter Continental Shelf, even to the point of refusing to lease particular areas
where risks would be unreasonable. We agree with plaintiffs that this duty has
now been spelled out in the 1978 amendments, which contain numerous
provisions indicating that the Secretary is required to minimize or eliminate any
conflict associated with the exploitation of oil and gas resources. 43 U.S.C.
1801(13); See also 1332. To be sure, the amendments also reflect
congressional desire to expedite the development of the oil and gas resources;
but clearly Congress intends that this be done without serious damage to "therenewable resources of the Outer Continental Shelf which are a continuing and
increasingly important source of food and protein to the Nation and the world."
43 U.S.C. 1801(14).
85 It is thus left to the Secretary to develop policies that will result in the
extraction of oil and gas without unreasonable risks and damage to renewable
resources such as fish. If it were 100% Certain that particular precautions would