+ All Categories
[…] Bistany:

first, the City terminated Ms. Bistany’s ILD benefits for “failure to treat;” and second, the City

terminated Ms. Bistany’s employment status with the LPD for her “failure to cooperate and

follow reasonable orders from [her] Supervisor relative to making an informed and reasoned

determination as to closure in [her] ongoing absence from duty.”

To begin, we will address the termination of Ms. Bistany’s ILD benefits. The award and

termination of ILD benefits does not fall within the purview of the Civil Service Law, but is

governed by a separate statute, Section 111F of G.L. c. 41, which states, in pertinent part:

Whenever a police officer or fire fighter of a city, town, or fire or water district is

incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty

without fault of his own . . . he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the

period of such incapacity; provided, that no such leave shall be granted for any period

after such police officer or fire fighter has been retired or pensioned in accordance

with law or for any period after a physician designated by the board or officer

authorized to appoint police officers or fire fighters in such city, town or district

determines that such incapacity no longer exists.

18

The language of G.L. c. 41, § 111F, provides three conditions that will cause a termination of

benefits: retirement; pensioning; or a medical determination of fitness. However, these events

should not be considered conditions precedent to the termination of benefits under G.L. c. 41, §