COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTSSUFFOLK COUNTY, ss.
[…] JURISDICTION AND VENUE
12. This Court has original jurisdiction pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Ch. 212, §3
and Section 22 of the federal Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. §77v. The action is for money damages
and there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff class will be less than or equal
10 $25,000. In addition, Defendants' principal place of business is located in the Commonwealth
of Massachusetts, and many of the Defendants have offices in Massachusetts.
13. This . action is not removable. The claims alleged herein arise under §§11,
12(a){2). and 15 of the Securities Act. See JS U.S.C. §§77k. 771(a)(2), and 770. Section 22 of the
Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. §77v, expressly states that "[e]xcept as provided in [section 16(c)). no
case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall
be removed to any court of the United States." Section 1 6(c) refers to "covered class actions
brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b);" and
s
6
subsection (b) of Section 16, in turn, includes within its scope only covered class actions