IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] provider, without regard to whether the access was at in-network or out-of-network rates, i.e., the
cost to the subscriber. See 276 F.3d 160, 172 (3d. Cir. 2001) (discussing the district court’s
ruling as to the meaning of “access” and declining to decide that issue on appeal). UPMC does
provide high-quality accessible healthcare; there is no dispute that it does, and General Shapiro
in fact acknowledges that UPMC provides access to out-of-network patients. It just requires that
they pay in advance for the services, which it is permitted to do. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395(a)
(Medicare); 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23) (Medicaid) (entitling, through federal legislation that
occupies the field, recipients of Medicare and Medicaid to obtain health services from a provider
only “if such institution, agency or person undertakes to provide him such services”).22
That UPMC does not provide healthcare to everyone at in-network rates is not, as a
matter of law, contrary to its charitable purpose or in violation of the Charities Act or the NCL.
C. The Petition Fails to State a Claim Under the UTPCPL.