+ All Categories
[…] However, because CCC did not determine the students’ LDA timely, we determined that a total of 13 return payments were late. The 13 return payments were for 10 students (30 percent of the sample returns). The range of these late returns was from 3 to 99 days past the 45 days from CCC’s determination.

According to 34 C.F.R. § 668.22(j)(1), “[a]n institution must return the amount of title IV funds for which it is responsible . . . as soon as possible but no later than 45 days after the date of the institution’s determination that the student withdrew . . . .” Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 668.173(b)(1), “an institution returns unearned title IV, HEA funds timely if . . . [t]he institution deposits or transfers the funds into the bank account it maintains [for Title IV purposes] no later than 45 days after the date it determines that the student withdrew . . . .”

Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 668.173(c)(1)(i)—