+ All Categories
[…] introduce unnecessary risk and higher costs).220. Id. at 180.221. See id. (noting that sales and purchasing agents are better placed to promote

overall organizational interests than their lawyers and other drafting agents).222. See U.C.C. § 2-202 (1977) (stating that the terms of a written agreement

may be supplemented by course of dealing, usage of trade, or course ofperformance). For a more complete explanation of the "totality of thecircumstances" analysis, particularly with regard to the reasonable personbenchmark, see DiMatteo, supra note 96, at 317-25.

223. See U.C.C. §1-201(3) (1977) ("'Agreement' ... means the bargain of theparties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances,including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as providedin Section 1-303.").

224. Cf Steven A. McCloskey, North Carolina Employment Case Law:Contract Principles Abandoned, 25 N.C. CENT. L.J. 163, 170 (2003) (quotingSnyder v.