+ All Categories
[…] 31. See CISG, supra note 1, art. 18 ("An acceptance of an offer becomeseffective at the moment the indication of assent reaches the offeror.").

32. See U.C.C. § 2-206 (1977) (inviting acceptance of an offer by "any mannerand by any [reasonable] medium"); see also infra Part II.D.1 (discussing themailbox rule).

33. See supra notes 24-26 and accompanying text.34. See infra Part II.B. 1 (discussing the writing requirement). Compare U.C.C.

§ 2-201 (imposing a writing requirement), with CISG, supra note 1, art. 11 ("Acontract of sale need not be concluded in or evidenced by writing . . . .").

35. See infra Part III.B.2 (discussing the parol evidence rule). Compare U.C.C.§ 2-202 (1977) ("Terms ... set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a finalexpression of their agreement . .. may not be contradicted by evidence of any prioragreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. . . ."), with CISG, supra note1, art. 8 (casting a wide net for all evidence relevant to the interpretation ofcontract terms-including prior conduct and negotiation history).