+ All Categories
[…] "Would you tell

78 T H E A D E L A I D E L A W R E V I E W

ing of new or used automobiles or trucks". Finally, the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act, which had been described in 1968 as the most advanced legislation passed thereto4" regulates chain referral sales, direct sales at the consumer's residence and various other consumer issues not very closely connected with advertising as such.

All discussion of the substantive provisions of the various state statutes would be entirely academic without a review of the remedies which are pro- vided to the enforcement authorities to control abuses. Sections 5 and 6 of the model statute provide that the state attorney general may restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of any method, act or practice declared by the statute to be unlawful and also give to the court the right to "make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any monies or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any practice in this Act declared to be unlawful". In addition to the injunction, the state of Arizona provides a $10,000 fine and/or imprisonment of six months in the event of willful or intentional violation of the Act4\vhile California provides a fine of $2,500 per violation45, Hawaii a penalty ranging from