+ All Categories
[…] Alternative Form No. 1 :

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

Alternative Form No. 2: False, misleading or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful28.

These acts are not entirely uniform but may broadly be characterized by their reliance on one or other of the general forms of prohibition, coupled with a section providing for the importation of the accumulated case law which has resulted from 57 years of experience with s.5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act. The wording of this section varies slightly from state to state but the Unfair Trade Practices Act of Maine provides a typical example:

1. Intent. I t is the intent of the Legislature that in construing this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to s.5(a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45 ( a ) (1) ), as from time to time amended.

2. Rules and regulations. The Attorney General may make rules and regulations interpreting this section. Such rules and regulations shall not be inconsistent with the rules, regulations and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts interpreting the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 45(a) (1) (the Federal Trade Commission Act) as from time to time amendedzD.