+ All Categories
[…] 47 Treasury, Credit Unions, op. cit. footnote 2, p. 76.

48 Pub. L. No. 105-219, § 301, 112 Stat. 913, 923-931 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1790d).

49 For example, CUMAA directed the NCUA to design a system of prompt corrective action “to take intoaccount that credit unions are not-for-profit cooperatives that do not issue capital stock, must rely on retainedearnings to build net worth, and have boards of directors that consist primarily of volunteers.”12 U.S.C. § 1790d(b)(1)(B).

50 CUMAA required the NCUA to “prescribe a system of prompt corrective action that shall apply to newcredit unions in lieu of this section [which must] recognize that credit unions (as cooperatives that do not issuecapital stock) initially have no net worth and give new credit unions reasonable time to accumulate net worth . . . . ”12 U.S.C. § 1790d(b)(2)(B).

Page 20: COMPARING CREDIT UNIONS WITH OTHER DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS · 2020-01-27 · COMPARING CREDIT UNIONS WITH OTHER DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS SUMMARY Credit unions are depository institutions

16