+ All Categories
[…] A multiple common bond credit union holds more than oneoccupational or associational common bond or a combination of both types of common bonds.(Community common bonds may not be part of a multiple common bond federal credit union.)

9 12 C.F.R. § 544.1 (presenting the federal mutual charter, section 6 of which provides that “each holder of

an account shall be permitted to cast one vote for each $100 . . . . ”). Federal mutual institutions may set the numberof votes per member anywhere from 1 to 1,000. 12 C.F.R. § 544.2(b)(4).

10 12 U.S.C. § 1790d(b)(2)(B)(ii) (requiring credit union prompt corrective action regulations “to recognizethat credit unions (as cooperatives that do not issue capital stock) initially have no net worth, and give new creditunions reasonable time to accumulate net worth . . . . ”). This contrasts with banks and thrifts, which will bechartered only if they have sufficient capital with which to begin operations. 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(h)(4)(national banks);12 C.F.R. § 552.2-1(b)(3)(ii)(federal savings associations).