+ All Categories
[…] Many banks or thrifts exhibit oneor more of the following five characteristics; but only credit unions exhibit all five together.

First, credit unions are member-owned,7 and each member is entitled to one vote inselecting board members and in certain other decisions.8 Although other mutual institutions are

4 Sheshunoff Information Services, Inc., BankSearch (Austin, TX: 2000). Note that this figure will

overstate membership, because some people belong to more than one credit union.

5 Ibid.

6 Ibid.

7 12 U.S.C. § 1752(1) (defining a federal credit union as “a cooperative association organized . . . for thepurpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident or productivepurposes . . . . ”). Mutual thrifts are also owned by their depositors, but the other credit union characteristics do notnecessarily apply to these depository institutions.

8 12 U.S.C. § 1760.