+ All Categories
[…] Table 1-2 shows the number of federal credit unions and their total assets for each type offield of membership category. A multiple common bond credit union holds more than oneoccupational or associational common bond or a combination of both types of common bonds.(Community common bonds may not be part of a multiple common bond federal credit union.)

9 12 C.F.R. § 544.1 (presenting the federal mutual charter, section 6 of which provides that “each holder of

an account shall be permitted to cast one vote for each $100 . . . . ”). Federal mutual institutions may set the numberof votes per member anywhere from 1 to 1,000. 12 C.F.R. § 544.2(b)(4).