Washington University Global Studies Law Review Washington University Global Studies Law Review
[…] 3. Lack of Agreement on Goals of Prosecution
Finally, the ICC faces challenges similar to New York in discerning
agreement on the goals of prosecution and their relative weight. The
underlying purposes of the criminal justice system should propel the
exercise of discretion in the interests of justice. In New York, it should
drive the balancing process of the ten factors, but there is a significant
impediment: there is little consensus on the purposes of prosecution or
how to balance them. There is no coherent criminal justice theory
underpinning the interpretation of the section 210.40(1) factors or their
application to certain facts. Instead, New York courts are left to pick and
choose from among several theories when considering “the purpose and
effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the
offense” under section 210.40(1)(f).184
New York legislation provides that the purpose of the penal law is
prevention “through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized,
the rehabilitation of those convicted, the promotion of their successful and