+ All Categories
[…] 341 Government of Canada, Canada Oil and Gas Drilling and Production Regulations SOR/2009-315, Section 28, http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/regulations/SOR-2009-315/FullText.html 342 Ibid., Section 9(h). 343 A well is considered completed when it is prepared for production or injection operations. 344 Government of Canada, Canada Oil and Gas Drilling and Production Regulations, Section 42(d). 345 Ibid., Section 22. 346 Ibid., Section 23. 347 Ibid., Section 28.

Facility and Drilling System Requirements

The Pembina Institute 107 Comparing Offshore Drilling Regulations

5.1.2 United States

Generally, in the United States, under 30 CFR 250.455, all offshore drilling proponents must “design and implement [a] drilling fluid program to prevent the loss of well control. This program must address drilling fluid safe practices, testing and monitoring equipment, drilling fluid quantities, and drilling fluid-handling areas.”348 Specific required safe practices for a drilling fluid program are listed in 30 CFR 250.456.349 The equipment required to monitor drilling fluids is identified in 30 CFR 450.457.350 30 CFR 250.456 notes what quantities of drilling fluids are required and the specific safety requirements for