+ All Categories
[…] of Protective Signaling Systems.416 In addition specific regulations exist for the activation locations of a fire and gas alarm system and the redundancy of power supplies to a fire and gas detection system.417

5.3.2 United States

In the U.S. the Coast Guard regulates fire protection, detection and extinguishing along with structural fire protection for accommodations.418 The BOEMRE regulates gas detection systems and components.419 The BOEMRE does have a performance-based regulation, 30 CFR 250.107(b), that states offshore operators “must immediately control, remove or otherwise correct any hazardous oil and gas accumulation or other health, safety, or fire hazard.”420

BOEMRE also has a suite of prescriptive regulations formed largely from API recommended practices.