+ All Categories
[…] These plans include an Application for Permit to Drill (APD) and an Exploration Plan (EP), which include some requirements for well design.259

The regulations 30 CFR 250.411–250.418 specify that in addition to APD forms, the operator must submit additional information on the location of the well, design criteria for the well, drilling prognosis, casing and cementing activities, diverter and BOP system descriptions, requirements for using an MODU and more.260

As per 30 CFR 250.413, the description of well drilling design criteria must address:

“(a) Pore pressures; (b) Formation fracture gradients, adjusted for water depth; (c) Potential lost circulation zones; (d) Drilling fluid weights; (e) Casing setting depths; (f) Maximum anticipated surface pressures. (g) A single plot containing estimated pore pressures, formation fracture gradients, proposed drilling fluid weights, and casing setting depths in true vertical measurements; (h) A summary report of the shallow hazards site survey that describes the geological and manmade conditions if not previously submitted; and (i) Permafrost zones, if applicable.”261

The drilling prognosis 30 CFR 250.415 includes procedures for drilling the well.