COMPARISON OF REGULATORY AND SUPERVISORY POWERS OF FEDERAL BANKING AGENCIES,
[…] or of up to $1,000,000 per day on a
FHL Bank, for conduct described in
A penalty on an executive officer or
director of up to $110,000 per day,
or of up to $1,150,000 per day on a
GSE, for conduct described in tier 1
Both FHFB and OFHEO have lower
penalties for individuals than the
banking agencies. Both FHFB and
OFHEO must find likely “substantial
9 Under the FHL Bank Act, another ground for a tier 2 penalty is “any conduct that causes or is likely to cause a loss to an enterprise,” if the conduct was part of a pattern of misconduct. [12 USC §.1422b(a)(5); 12 CFR 908.6]
10 The 1992 Act also provides that a ground for a tier 2 penalty is “any conduct that causes or is likely to cause a loss to an enterprise,” if the conduct was part of a pattern of misconduct. 12 USC § 4636]
11 Id. The penalty for an insured institution is capped at the lesser of $1,250,000 or 1% of the institution=s total assets.
BARNETT SIVON & NATTER
11
SUBJECT
BANKING AGENCIES
FEDERAL HOUSING
FINANCE BOARD
OFFICE OF FEDERAL
HOUSING ENTERPRISE
OVERSIGHT
COMMENTS
duty; and
(ii) knowingly or recklessly causes a substantial loss
to the institution or obtains a substantial pecuniary gain or other benefit.
tier 1 or 2, if the Board finds the
violation was “knowing and caused
or would be likely to cause a
substantial loss to the Bank.” [12 USC §1422b(a)(5); 12 CFR 908.6]
or 2 if the Director finds the
violation was “knowing and caused
or would be likely to cause a
substantial loss to the enterprise.” [12 USC § 4636]
loss” to the institution. Banking
agencies can find either a “substantial
loss” to the institution or “substantial
pecuniary gain or other benefit” to the individual. Breach of fiduciary duty is a
predicate ground for the banking
agencies only.