+ All Categories
[…] The college had argued that the restrictions on the gift prevented it from modernizing and diversifying.229 It offered evidence of its declining

223 Id. The Attorney General is the state’s primary enforcer of the law of charities. MARION R. FREMONT-SMITH, GOVERNING NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS 54 (2004). 224 In re Paul Smith’s, No. 2015-0597, at 2. 225 For example, see the recently adopted N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 555(c) (McKinney 2015) (“If a particular purpose or a restriction contained in a gift instrument on the use of an institutional fund becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful, the court, upon application of an institution, may modify the purpose of the fund or the restriction on the use of the fund in a manner consistent with the purposes expressed in the gift instrument.”). Not all statutes include waste as a justification for granting a petition. New York’s provision regarding cy pres concerning a bequest limits relief to cases in which it is impracticable or impossible to comply literally with the terms of the gift.